Dillon and Ryan to the Fore on Day Four

Olivia Dillon consolidated her lead at the top of the general classification in An Post Rás na mBan with a sprint win and a time trial second in today’s fourth and fifth stages.

Dillon has been in irrepressible form all week and took her third win in succession in Saturday’s 66km morning stage which took in four laps of a circuit starting and finishing in Sneem village.

The reigning champion paid tribute afterwards to the support of her Ireland team mates who were involved in almost every move throughout a busy stage that included four ascents of the testing Letterfinish Category three climb.

Concerted efforts by Sandra Fitzgerald and Lauren Creamer of the Ireland team as well Lowri Bunn (Abergavenny RC), Jay Burgess and Louise Moriarty (Look Mum no Hands) came to nought and it was Dillon who applied the pressure on the final climb to thin the group to a final selection of 15 riders.

Fitzgerald tried one last time in the last 3km but it came down to a gallop for the line in Sneem village with the top three riders over the line separated by inches.

Dillon got the verdict with former winner Louise Moriarty giving her Look Mum No Hands team a second runner up finish of the week.

Stage one winner Fiona Meade (Womenscycling.ie) took third having earlier won the An Post Prime in Sneem village.

Lowri Bunn (Abergavenny RC), Melanie Spath (Womenscycling.ie) and Nathalie Jeuland (Orwell Wheelers) filled the next three places in the blanket finish.

The riders had just a few hours to recover before the fifth and penultimate stage, a 3.1km time trial at Sneem.

National time trial champion Caroline Ryan (Womenscycling.ie) took the honours, four seconds clear of Dillon with climbing specialist Melanie Spath surprising many with her speed to finish just over two tenths of a second behind Dillon.

Spath was the big mover on general classification in the time trial, as she converted fourth place overall to second place heading into the final stage.

But it’s Dillon who has a commanding lead ahead of the final test for the tired riders, a 93.5km hike from Sneem to Caherciveen and back including two ascents of the category two Coomaciste climb.

An Post Rás na mBan Stage 5 Results

Waterville Rd – Sneem Post Office 17 September 2011

Organisation: Womens Commission        Country: IRL

Class: na                              .

Winner’s Time: 03’38.62″               Deadline: None

Race Dist: 3.10 kms / 1.93 Miles       Total Dist: 297.00 kms / 184.69 miles

Speed: 51.05 kph / 31.74 mph           Average: 34.12 kph / 21.22 mph

Number of Starters:  51                Number of Finishers:  51

————————————————————————

PL No. UCI Code    Name                 TM  Team                    Time         @

1  49             Ryan,Caroline        WC  WomensCycling.i    03’38.62″

2   1             Dillion,Olivia       INT Irish National     03’42.67″   @04.05″

3  53             Spath,Melanie        WC  WomensCycling.i    03’42.93″   @04.31″

4   2             Horne,Ciara          INT Irish National     03’52.40″   @13.78″

5   7             Hall,Corrine         ABE Abergavenny        03’55.05″   @16.43″

6  39             Ringlever,Linda      MOV Moving Ladies      03’56.39″   @17.77″

7  10             Bamford,Rachel       ABE Abergavenny        03’56.94″   @18.32″

8  50             Meade,Fiona          WC  WomensCycling.i    03’57.80″   @19.18″

9  51             Meehan,Fran          WC  WomensCycling.i    04’01.01″   @22.39″

10  34             Moriarty,Louise      LMH Look Mum No Han    04’03.26″   @24.64″

11   9             Bunn,Lowri           ABE Abergavenny        04’03.36″   @24.74″

12  38             Burgess,Jay          MOV Moving Ladies      04’03.47″   @24.85″

13   5             Fitzgerald,Sandra    INT Irish National     04’04.74″   @26.12″

14   3             Creamer,Lauren       INT Irish National     04’04.77″   @26.15″

15  11             Byrne,Sarah          ABE Abergavenny        04’05.24″   @26.62″

16  12             Eggi,Elena           BIK Bike Aid           04’05.59″   @26.97″

17   6             Hill,Amy             ABE Abergavenny        04’06.13″   @27.51″

18  14             Ashton,Kimberley     SQU Squarda Donne/S    04’06.59″   @27.97″

19  44             Kilmartin,Jane       VIV Pedales des Eau    04’07.40″   @28.78″

20  43             Jeuland,Nathalie     ORW Orwell Wheelers    04’08.86″   @30.24″

21  40             Hendron,Orla         ORW Orwell Wheelers    04’08.87″   @30.25″

22  45             Sewell,Iona          SQU Squarda Donne/S    04’08.91″   @30.29″

23  30             Massey,Laura         INV Inverse/Cyclaim    04’10.87″   @32.25″

24   4             Gourley,Lauren       INT Irish National     04’11.78″   @33.16″

25  46             Maidment,Sarah       SQU Squarda Donne/S    04’12.31″   @33.69″

26  33             McRae,Joanna         LMH Look Mum No Han    04’14.02″   @35.40″

27  28             Visser,Silja         HOL District Noord     04’14.29″   @35.67″

28  37             Van Kessei,Femke     MOV Moving Ladies      04’15.18″   @36.56″

29  54             Springer,Ruth        HOL District Noord     04’15.25″   @36.63″

30  47             Magri,Stephenia      SQU Squarda Donne/S    04’16.39″   @37.77″

31  29             McNamara,Siobhan     INV Inverse/Cyclaim    04’16.55″   @37.93″

32  15             Dalton,Anne          CL  Cycling Leinste    04’18.33″   @39.71″

33  25             Verhagen,Alicja      HOL District Noord     04’19.23″   @40.61″

34  42             Cooke,Fiona          ORW Orwell Wheelers    04’20.01″   @41.39″

35  52             Banfield,Laura       WC  WomensCycling.i    04’20.30″   @41.68″

36  21             Fullerton,Louise     CU  Cycling Ulster     04’20.53″   @41.91″

37  23             Collie,Mandy         CU  Cycling Ulster     04’20.95″   @42.33″

38  13             Roche,Sinead         CAS Castlebar CC       04’22.17″   @43.55″

39  32             McKay,Helen          LMH Look Mum No Han    04’22.67″   @44.05″

40  26             Stoelwinder,Anneloes HOL District Noord     04’23.39″   @44.77″

41  36             Kennedy,Roisin       LUC Lucan CRC          04’23.78″   @45.16″

42  41             McDonald,Charlotte   ORW Orwell Wheelers    04’24.52″   @45.90″

43  27             Welling,Renee        HOL District Noord     04’25.42″   @46.80″

44  20             Brice,Amy            CU  Cycling Ulster     04’26.25″   @47.63″

45  31             Grundy,Anna          LMH Look Mum No Han    04’28.30″   @49.68″

46  16             Conway,Caroline      CL  Cycling Leinste    04’28.32″   @49.70″

47  18             McEvoy,Orla          CL  Cycling Leinste    04’28.39″   @49.77″

48  17             Stephens,Niamh       CL  Cycling Leinste    04’31.38″   @52.76″

49  19             Telford,Sandra       CL  Cycling Leinste    04’34.27″   @55.65″

50  35             Xieyue,PanPanFan     LMH Look Mum No Han    04’36.13″   @57.51″

51  22             Savage,Maeve         CU  Cycling Ulster     04’36.21″   @57.59″

————————————————————————

General Classification

————————————————————————

PL No. UCI Code     Name                 CAT Team                GC Time          @

1   1              Dillion,Olivia       S   Irish National T   8h42’07”

2  53              Spath,Melanie        S   WomensCycling.ie   8h44’24”    @02’17”

3  39              Ringlever,Linda      S   Moving Ladies      8h44’36”    @02’29”

4  14              Ashton,Kimberley     S   Squarda Donne/Sh   8h44’45”    @02’38”

5  11              Byrne,Sarah          S   Abergavenny        8h44’51”    @02’44”

6   7              Hall,Corrine         S   Abergavenny        8h47’57”    @05’50”

7  49              Ryan,Caroline        S   WomensCycling.ie   8h50’51”    @08’44”

8  50              Meade,Fiona          S   WomensCycling.ie   8h51’04”    @08’57”

9  34              Moriarty,Louise      S   Look Mum No Hand   8h51’13”    @09’06”

10   9              Bunn,Lowri           S   Abergavenny        8h51’16”    @09’09”

11   3              Creamer,Lauren       S   Irish National T   8h51’17”    @09’10”

12  12              Eggi,Elena           S   Bike Aid           8h51’18”    @09’11”

13  30              Massey,Laura         S   Inverse/Cyclaim    8h51’23”    @09’16”

14   5              Fitzgerald,Sandra    S   Irish National T   8h51’55”    @09’48”

15  37              Van Kessei,Femke     S   Moving Ladies      8h52’03”    @09’56”

16  10              Bamford,Rachel       S   Abergavenny        8h54’04”    @11’57”

17  43              Jeuland,Nathalie     S   Orwell Wheelers    8h54’16”    @12’09”

18  28              Visser,Silja         S   District Noord H   8h58’07”    @16’00”

19  33              McRae,Joanna         S   Look Mum No Hand   8h58’19”    @16’12”

20  44              Kilmartin,Jane       S   Pedales des Eaux   8h58’26”    @16’19”

21  45              Sewell,Iona          S   Squarda Donne/Sh   8h59’27”    @17’20”

22   2              Horne,Ciara          S   Irish National T   9h01’33”    @19’26”

23  51              Meehan,Fran          S   WomensCycling.ie   9h02’42”    @20’35”

24  29              McNamara,Siobhan     S   Inverse/Cyclaim    9h04’36”    @22’29”

25  38              Burgess,Jay          S   Moving Ladies      9h05’35”    @23’28”

26  47              Magri,Stephenia      S   Squarda Donne/Sh   9h06’00”    @23’53”

27  52              Banfield,Laura       S   WomensCycling.ie   9h06’04”    @23’57”

28  31              Grundy,Anna          S   Look Mum No Hand   9h08’00”    @25’53”

29  25              Verhagen,Alicja      S   District Noord H   9h08’58”    @26’51”

30  40              Hendron,Orla         S   Orwell Wheelers    9h12’42”    @30’35”

31  15              Dalton,Anne          S   Cycling Leinster   9h14’16”    @32’09”

32  18              McEvoy,Orla          S   Cycling Leinster   9h14’26”    @32’19”

33  46              Maidment,Sarah       S   Squarda Donne/Sh   9h16’39”    @34’32”

34  23              Collie,Mandy         S   Cycling Ulster     9h17’00”    @34’53”

35  16              Conway,Caroline      S   Cycling Leinster   9h17’35”    @35’28”

36  36              Kennedy,Roisin       S   Lucan CRC          9h20’12”    @38’05”

37  13              Roche,Sinead         S   Castlebar CC       9h21’03”    @38’56”

38  32              McKay,Helen          S   Look Mum No Hand   9h25’28”    @43’21”

39  17              Stephens,Niamh       S   Cycling Leinster   9h30’14”    @48’07”

40  41              McDonald,Charlotte   S   Orwell Wheelers    9h35’34”    @53’27”

41   6              Hill,Amy             J   Abergavenny        9h38’45”    @56’38”

42  20              Brice,Amy            S   Cycling Ulster     9h40’43”    @58’36”

43  42              Cooke,Fiona          S   Orwell Wheelers    9h42’17”  @1h00’10”

44  54              Springer,Ruth        S   District Noord H   9h48’58”  @1h06’51”

45  19              Telford,Sandra       S   Cycling Leinster   9h53’32”  @1h11’25”

46  27              Welling,Renee        J   District Noord H   9h53’33”  @1h11’26”

47   4              Gourley,Lauren       J   Irish National T   9h54’57”  @1h12’50”

48  26              Stoelwinder,Anneloes S   District Noord H  10h01’40”  @1h19’33”

49  35              Xieyue,PanPanFan     S   Look Mum No Hand  10h34’27”  @1h52’20”

50  22              Savage,Maeve         S   Cycling Ulster    10h34’55”  @1h52’48”

51  21              Fullerton,Louise     S   Cycling Ulster    10h42’41”  @2h00’34”

————————————————————————

Mountains Competition

————————————————————————

PL No. Name         TM  Pts

1  39 Ringlever,L  MOV  24
2   1 Dillion,O    INT  20
3  53 Spath,M      WC   15
4  10 Bamford,R    ABE   6
5  14 Ashton,K     SQU   6
6  49 Ryan,C       WC    6
7  16 Conway,C     CL    4
8  11 Byrne,S      ABE   2
9   9 Bunn,L       ABE   1

————————————————————————

Team General Classification

————————————————————————

PL Name      Time

1 Abergaven 26h23’55”
2 Irish Nat @ 01’05”
3 WomensCyc @ 02’26”
4 Moving La @ 18’22”
5 Squarda D @ 26’17”
6 Look Mum  @ 33’34”
7 Cycling L @ 1h08’35”
8 Orwell Wh @ 1h18’33”
9 District  @ 1h23’38”
10 Cycling U @ 3h07’59”

————————————————————————

Commissaire Communique

————————————————————————

The Commissaire President would like to comment the race officials

who continued with their duties in atrocious conditions and in

particular the Marshals in Sneem.

The College of Commissaires

————————————————————————

Order of team service vehicles for Stage 6

————————————————————————

Seq Team

1 Irish National Team
2 WomensCycling.ie
3 Moving Ladies
4 Squarda Donne/ShuttVr/Bikefood
5 Abergavenny
6 Look Mum No Hands
7 Bike Aid
8 Inverse/Cyclaim
9 Orwell Wheelers
10 District Noord Holland
11 Pedales des Eaux Vives
12 Cycling Leinster
13 Cycling Ulster
14 Lucan CRC
15 Castlebar CC

————————————————————————