Dutch Gold in Ennis (Stage 1)

Femke Van Kessel of the Netherlands sprinted in ahead of a group of 58 to take her second career stage win in An Post Rás na mBan in Ennis yesterday.

Van Kessel, racing with the Dutch WV Breda-Manieu.nl squad, was second through the final corner after 60km and powered her way past US  stage race specialist Tayler Wiles to repeat her opening day success in Rás na mBan two years ago.

Van Kessel’s success was earned after a hard fight to get back into contention after finding herself in a chasing group following the single IVCA Wicklow 200 Queen of the Mountains climb of the day at the half way point of the stage.

With 10km remaining the lead group doubled from the 30 riders out front and there was enough time for Van Kessel to recover in time for the finishing sprint in Ennis town centre. A sharp left turn 200m from the line rewarded careful positioning on the approach to the final bend and Van Kessel was in the perfect position to launch off Wiles’ wheel on the run to the line to take the Joe Wogan Memorial Stage One.

As well as taking the Leinster Cycling Stage winner’s jersey, Van Kessel also leads the early standings in the National Dairy Council Points competition and, of course, will wear the pink An Post jersey of overall race leader in tomorrow’s stage two Wild Atlantic Way 112km epic along Clare’s picturesque west coast.

Ireland’s most consistent finisher Fiona Meade of the Munster Blarney team showed her sprinting ability to take third on the stage and first local rider, thus earning the first Clare County Council Best Irish Rider jersey of the race.

Helene Gerard of the DN Bretagne crested the category two climb of Maghera after 29km to secure the early lead in the IVCA Wicklow 200 competition.

The Cycling Ireland Womenscycling.ie Young Rider classification is led by Henriette Woering of the Netherlands riding with the Danish Rytger team.

Stage 2 from Loop Head Lighthouse to Ballyvaughan gets under way at 12pm on Thursday.

Stage 1 Results

Ras na mBan 2014

Stage 1 Results

Dromoland – Ennis 10 September 2014

Stage 1 Stage Result

Issued: 10 Sep 2014, 20:23

————————————————————————

Organisation: Usher Irish Road Club    Country: IRL

Class: na                              .

Winner’s Time: 1h32’12”                Deadline: None

Race Dist: 60.50 kms / 37.62 Miles     Total Dist: 60.50 kms / 37.62 miles

Speed: 39.37 kph / 24.48 mph           Average: 39.37 kph / 24.48 mph

Number of Starters:  94                Number of Finishers:  93

Did Not Start:  6                      Did Not Finish:  1

————————————————————————

PL No. UCI Code    Name                 TM  Team                       Time       @

1  26 19890705    Van Kessel,Femke     WVB WV Breda-Manieu.ni     1h32’12”

2  99 19890720    Wiles,Tayler         DID DID Cycle 4 Life RT    1h32’12”

3  71 19810430    Meade,Fiona          MUN Team Munster           1h32’12”

4   8 19920118    Woering,Henriette    DEN Team Rytger            1h32’12”

5  50 19940608    Coralie,Sero         BRE Dn Bretagne            1h32’12”

6  43 19931218    Jankute,Gabriele     LUX Team Luxembourg        1h32’12”

7   7 19920118    Woering,Melanie      DEN Team Rytger            1h32’12”

8  10 19980406    Eg,Simone            DEN Team Rytger            1h32’12”

9  28 19830806    Klok,Ines            WVB WV Breda-Manieu.ni     1h32’12”

10   9 19970514    Knuttsson,Frida      DEN Team Rytger            1h32’12”

11  31 19960121    Vogl,Lena            STU Team Stuttgart         1h32’12”

12  49 19960609    Rimasson,Gabrielle   BRE Dn Bretagne            1h32’12”

13  47 19961006    Etienne,Anne         BRE Dn Bretagne            1h32’12”

14  27 19870730    Wagenaar,Mirthe      WVB WV Breda-Manieu.ni     1h32’12”

15  89 19940920    Walker,Jessica       LAK Westmeath Lakeside Wh  1h32’12”

16   4 19780728    McCrystal,Eve        IRL Irish National Team    1h32’12”

17   1 19730504    Dillon,Olivia        IRL Irish National Team    1h32’12”

18  98 19721209    Thomas,Claire        DID DID Cycle 4 Life RT    1h32’12”

19  39 19680222    Guerrini,Suzetta     MEA Team Meadowlark        1h32’12”

20  33 19910227    Schulz,Marlen        STU Team Stuttgart         1h32’12”

21  54 19930920    Fraser,Chloe         FUS FusionRT Gearclub/Bik  1h32’12”

22  46 19921010    Demay,Coralie        BRE Dn Bretagne            1h32’12”

23  29 19940505    Peer,Anne            WVB WV Breda-Manieu.ni     1h32’12”

24  24 19911013    Van Neck,Melissa     TWF Team West Frisia       1h32’12”

25  35 19910930    Grant,Emma           STU Team Stuttgart         1h32’12”

26  90 19810317    Erskine,Julie        LAK Westmeath Lakeside Wh  1h32’12”

27  51 19931115    Grinczer,Natalie     FUS FusionRT Gearclub/Bik  1h32’12”

28  19 19850210    Calderon,Priscilla   RIT Ritte Women’s CT       1h32’12”

29  53 19950801    McGoldrick,Cassie    FUS FusionRT Gearclub/Bik  1h32’12”

30  52 19950704    Hill,Amy             FUS FusionRT Gearclub/Bik  1h32’12”

31  37 19880825    Nixon,Rebecca        MEA Team Meadowlark        1h32’12”

32  18 19900703    Mickey,Abby          RIT Ritte Women’s CT       1h32’12”

33  85 19840909    Gurley,Lydia         DOW Dublin Orwell Wheeler  1h32’12”

34  30 19870721    Ewing,Anne           WVB WV Breda-Manieu.ni     1h32’12”

35  15 19830311    Spence,Emily             Colavita Fine Cooking  1h32’12”

36   2 19820621    Geoghegan,Michelle   IRL Irish National Team    1h32’12”

37 100 19880508    Audrain,Ivy          DID DID Cycle 4 Life RT    1h32’12”

38  13 19810309    Dagostino,Lauren         Colavita Fine Cooking  1h32’12”

39  63 19940315    Weaver,Mollu         SCO Epic Scott             1h32’12”

40  34 19930306    Womersley,Rebecca    STU Team Stuttgart         1h32’12”

41  81 19801029    Keenen,Aideen        DOW Dublin Orwell Wheeler  1h32’12”

42  66 19800130    Matthijsse,Mathilde  BSC Bonito Squadra Corse   1h32’12”

43  60 19940709    Dixon,Eve            GEO Geoffrey Butler C Lad  1h32’12”

44  65 19950806    Christian,Anna       SCO Epic Scott             1h32’12”

45  62 19810901    Massey,Laura         SCO Epic Scott             1h32’12”

46  55 19950731    Cobb,Alice           FUS FusionRT Gearclub/Bik  1h32’12”

47  70 19910307    Chittenden,Lucy      BSC Bonito Squadra Corse   1h32’12”

48  69 19890919    Fisher,Annabel       BSC Bonito Squadra Corse   1h32’12”

49  48 19950403    Gerard,Helene        BRE Dn Bretagne            1h32’12”

50  17 19820129    Donovan,Katie        RIT Ritte Women’s CT       1h32’12”

51  14 19861118    Wetzel,Stephanie         Colavita Fine Cooking  1h32’12”

52  61 19790911    Brand,Melissa        SCO Epic Scott             1h32’12”

53  36 19881222    Nordin,Gabriella     MEA Team Meadowlark        1h32’12”

54  95 19900901    Carter,Rebecca       JOE Dublin Joe Daly Cycle  1h32’12”

55  20 19940112    Olsen,Amalie         RIT Ritte Women’s CT       1h32’12”

56  82 19730618    Kinch,Ciara          DOW Dublin Orwell Wheeler  1h32’12”

57   5 19810718    Dalton,Anne          IRL Irish National Team    1h32’12”

58  68 19960715    Rata,Emma            BSC Bonito Squadra Corse   1h32’12”

59  84 19810202    McEntee,Claire       DOW Dublin Orwell Wheeler  1h32’12”

60  21 19960813    Van Rozelaar,Pernill TWF Team West Frisia       1h32’43”    @31″

61  88 19780124    Robinson,Karen       LAK Westmeath Lakeside Wh  1h35’23” @03’11”

62  22 19961207    Neefjes,Tessa        TWF Team West Frisia       1h35’23”   @ s/t

63  76 19730730    Darley Ronan,Lisa    DTC Dublin Towers CC       1h35’23”   @ s/t

64  77 19801029    O’Reilly,Eimear      DTC Dublin Towers CC       1h35’23”   @ s/t

65  59 19850630    Griffiths,Tanya      GEO Geoffrey Butler C Lad  1h35’23”   @ s/t

66  23 19971116    Buisman,Nina         TWF Team West Frisia       1h35’23”   @ s/t

67  73 19761110    Cronin,Martina       MUN Team Munster           1h35’23”   @ s/t

68  78 19870501    Stephens,Niamh       DTC Dublin Towers CC       1h35’23”   @ s/t

69  44 19920127    Maes,Elise           LUX Team Luxembourg        1h35’23”   @ s/t

70  32 19950117    Ossyra,Sabina        STU Team Stuttgart         1h37’51” @05’39”

71  57 19870423    Soden,Nicola         GEO Geoffrey Butler C Lad  1h37’51”   @ s/t

72  56 19871014    Sewell,Iona          GEO Geoffrey Butler C Lad  1h37’51”   @ s/t

73  87 19750708    O’Mahoney,Sonja      LAK Westmeath Lakeside Wh  1h37’51”   @ s/t

74  83 19811129    Horan,Ann            DOW Dublin Orwell Wheeler  1h37’51”   @ s/t

75  67 19831008    Brama,Elisabeth      BSC Bonito Squadra Corse   1h37’51”   @ s/t

76  94 19761225    Bekkering,Danielle   JOE Dublin Joe Daly Cycle  1h37’51”   @ s/t

77  80 19770413    McAteer,Catherine    DTC Dublin Towers CC       1h37’51”   @ s/t

78  42 19910909    Coljon,Carmen        LUX Team Luxembourg        1h37’51”   @ s/t

79  72 19840504    Staplebroek,Lisa     MUN Team Munster           1h37’51”   @ s/t

80  41 19960809    Carier,Lara          LUX Team Luxembourg        1h37’51”   @ s/t

81  45 19950607    Thill,Laurence       LUX Team Luxembourg        1h37’51”   @ s/t

82  58 19690124    McKay,Sandra         GEO Geoffrey Butler C Lad  1h37’55” @05’43”

83  86 19731027    O’Halloran,Michelle  LAK Westmeath Lakeside Wh  1h40’56” @08’44”

84  96 19920705    Guihen,Fiona         DID DID Cycle 4 Life RT    1h40’56”   @ s/t

85  91 19670112    Moran,Tonya          JOE Dublin Joe Daly Cycle  1h40’56”   @ s/t

86   3 19910123    Costello,Mary        IRL Irish National Team    1h46’15” @14’03”

87  79 19900724    Claffey,Marie        DTC Dublin Towers CC       1h47’02” @14’50”

88  16 19850419    Samuelson,Kelli      RIT Ritte Women’s CT       1h47’50” @15’38”

89  97 19890506    Ormesher,Hannah      DID DID Cycle 4 Life RT    1h50’46” @18’34”

90  92 19740926    Kerrane,Helen        JOE Dublin Joe Daly Cycle  1h52’53” @20’41”

91  38 19740425    Series,Peigi         MEA Team Meadowlark        1h56’58” @24’46”

92  75 19830114    O’Sullivan,Teresa    MUN Team Munster           1h58’39” @26’27”

93  93 19630329    Nicholson,Vicki      JOE Dublin Joe Daly Cycle  1h59’15” @27’03”

————————————————————————

 

General Classification

————————————————————————

PL No. UCI Code     Name                 CAT Team                GC Time          @

1  26 19890705     Van Kessel,Femke     S   WV Breda-Manieu.   1h32’12”

2  99 19890720     Wiles,Tayler         S   DID Cycle 4 Life   1h32’12”      = s/t

3  71 19810430     Meade,Fiona          S   Team Munster       1h32’12”      = s/t

4   8 19920118     Woering,Henriette    U   Team Rytger        1h32’12”      = s/t

5  50 19940608     Coralie,Sero         U   Dn Bretagne        1h32’12”      = s/t

6  43 19931218     Jankute,Gabriele     U   Team Luxembourg    1h32’12”      = s/t

7   7 19920118     Woering,Melanie      U   Team Rytger        1h32’12”      = s/t

8  10 19980406     Eg,Simone            J   Team Rytger        1h32’12”      = s/t

9  28 19830806     Klok,Ines            S   WV Breda-Manieu.   1h32’12”      = s/t

10   9 19970514     Knuttsson,Frida      J   Team Rytger        1h32’12”      = s/t

11  31 19960121     Vogl,Lena            J   Team Stuttgart     1h32’12”      = s/t

12  49 19960609     Rimasson,Gabrielle   U   Dn Bretagne        1h32’12”      = s/t

13  47 19961006     Etienne,Anne         J   Dn Bretagne        1h32’12”      = s/t

14  27 19870730     Wagenaar,Mirthe      S   WV Breda-Manieu.   1h32’12”      = s/t

15  89 19940920     Walker,Jessica       U   Westmeath Lakesi   1h32’12”      = s/t

16   4 19780728     McCrystal,Eve        S   Irish National T   1h32’12”      = s/t

17   1 19730504     Dillon,Olivia        V   Irish National T   1h32’12”      = s/t

18  98 19721209     Thomas,Claire        V   DID Cycle 4 Life   1h32’12”      = s/t

19  39 19680222     Guerrini,Suzetta     S   Team Meadowlark    1h32’12”      = s/t

20  33 19910227     Schulz,Marlen        S   Team Stuttgart     1h32’12”      = s/t

21  54 19930920     Fraser,Chloe         U   FusionRT Gearclu   1h32’12”      = s/t

22  46 19921010     Demay,Coralie        U   Dn Bretagne        1h32’12”      = s/t

23  29 19940505     Peer,Anne            U   WV Breda-Manieu.   1h32’12”      = s/t

24  24 19911013     Van Neck,Melissa     S   Team West Frisia   1h32’12”      = s/t

25  35 19910930     Grant,Emma           S   Team Stuttgart     1h32’12”      = s/t

26  90 19810317     Erskine,Julie        S   Westmeath Lakesi   1h32’12”      = s/t

27  51 19931115     Grinczer,Natalie     U   FusionRT Gearclu   1h32’12”      = s/t

28  19 19850210     Calderon,Priscilla   S   Ritte Women’s CT   1h32’12”      = s/t

29  53 19950801     McGoldrick,Cassie    U   FusionRT Gearclu   1h32’12”      = s/t

30  52 19950704     Hill,Amy             U   FusionRT Gearclu   1h32’12”      = s/t

31  37 19880825     Nixon,Rebecca        S   Team Meadowlark    1h32’12”      = s/t

32  18 19900703     Mickey,Abby          S   Ritte Women’s CT   1h32’12”      = s/t

33  85 19840909     Gurley,Lydia         S   Dublin Orwell Wh   1h32’12”      = s/t

34  30 19870721     Ewing,Anne           S   WV Breda-Manieu.   1h32’12”      = s/t

35  15 19830311     Spence,Emily         S   Colavita Fine Co   1h32’12”      = s/t

36   2 19820621     Geoghegan,Michelle   S   Irish National T   1h32’12”      = s/t

37 100 19880508     Audrain,Ivy          S   DID Cycle 4 Life   1h32’12”      = s/t

38  13 19810309     Dagostino,Lauren     S   Colavita Fine Co   1h32’12”      = s/t

39  63 19940315     Weaver,Mollu         U   Epic Scott         1h32’12”      = s/t

40  34 19930306     Womersley,Rebecca    U   Team Stuttgart     1h32’12”      = s/t

41  81 19801029     Keenen,Aideen        S   Dublin Orwell Wh   1h32’12”      = s/t

42  66 19800130     Matthijsse,Mathilde  S   Bonito Squadra C   1h32’12”      = s/t

43  60 19940709     Dixon,Eve            U   Geoffrey Butler    1h32’12”      = s/t

44  65 19950806     Christian,Anna       U   Epic Scott         1h32’12”      = s/t

45  62 19810901     Massey,Laura         S   Epic Scott         1h32’12”      = s/t

46  55 19950731     Cobb,Alice           U   FusionRT Gearclu   1h32’12”      = s/t

47  70 19910307     Chittenden,Lucy      S   Bonito Squadra C   1h32’12”      = s/t

48  69 19890919     Fisher,Annabel       S   Bonito Squadra C   1h32’12”      = s/t

49  48 19950403     Gerard,Helene        U   Dn Bretagne        1h32’12”      = s/t

50  17 19820129     Donovan,Katie        S   Ritte Women’s CT   1h32’12”      = s/t

51  14 19861118     Wetzel,Stephanie     S   Colavita Fine Co   1h32’12”      = s/t

52  61 19790911     Brand,Melissa        S   Epic Scott         1h32’12”      = s/t

53  36 19881222     Nordin,Gabriella     S   Team Meadowlark    1h32’12”      = s/t

54  95 19900901     Carter,Rebecca       S   Dublin Joe Daly    1h32’12”      = s/t

55  20 19940112     Olsen,Amalie         U   Ritte Women’s CT   1h32’12”      = s/t

56  82 19730618     Kinch,Ciara          V   Dublin Orwell Wh   1h32’12”      = s/t

57   5 19810718     Dalton,Anne          S   Irish National T   1h32’12”      = s/t

58  68 19960715     Rata,Emma            J   Bonito Squadra C   1h32’12”      = s/t

59  84 19810202     McEntee,Claire       S   Dublin Orwell Wh   1h32’12”      = s/t

60  21 19960813     Van Rozelaar,Pernill J   Team West Frisia   1h32’43”       @31″

61  88 19780124     Robinson,Karen       S   Westmeath Lakesi   1h35’23”    @03’11”

62  22 19961207     Neefjes,Tessa        J   Team West Frisia   1h35’23”      = s/t

63  76 19730730     Darley Ronan,Lisa    V   Dublin Towers CC   1h35’23”      = s/t

64  77 19801029     O’Reilly,Eimear      S   Dublin Towers CC   1h35’23”      = s/t

65  59 19850630     Griffiths,Tanya      U   Geoffrey Butler    1h35’23”      = s/t

66  23 19971116     Buisman,Nina         J   Team West Frisia   1h35’23”      = s/t

67  73 19761110     Cronin,Martina       S   Team Munster       1h35’23”      = s/t

68  78 19870501     Stephens,Niamh       S   Dublin Towers CC   1h35’23”      = s/t

69  44 19920127     Maes,Elise           U   Team Luxembourg    1h35’23”      = s/t

70  32 19950117     Ossyra,Sabina        U   Team Stuttgart     1h37’51”    @05’39”

71  57 19870423     Soden,Nicola         S   Geoffrey Butler    1h37’51”      = s/t

72  56 19871014     Sewell,Iona          S   Geoffrey Butler    1h37’51”      = s/t

73  87 19750708     O’Mahoney,Sonja      S   Westmeath Lakesi   1h37’51”      = s/t

74  83 19811129     Horan,Ann            S   Dublin Orwell Wh   1h37’51”      = s/t

75  67 19831008     Brama,Elisabeth      S   Bonito Squadra C   1h37’51”      = s/t

76  94 19761225     Bekkering,Danielle   S   Dublin Joe Daly    1h37’51”      = s/t

77  80 19770413     McAteer,Catherine    S   Dublin Towers CC   1h37’51”      = s/t

78  42 19910909     Coljon,Carmen        S   Team Luxembourg    1h37’51”      = s/t

79  72 19840504     Staplebroek,Lisa     S   Team Munster       1h37’51”      = s/t

80  41 19960809     Carier,Lara          J   Team Luxembourg    1h37’51”      = s/t

81  45 19950607     Thill,Laurence       U   Team Luxembourg    1h37’51”      = s/t

82  58 19690124     McKay,Sandra         V   Geoffrey Butler    1h37’55”    @05’43”

83  86 19731027     O’Halloran,Michelle  V   Westmeath Lakesi   1h40’56”    @08’44”

84  96 19920705     Guihen,Fiona         U   DID Cycle 4 Life   1h40’56”      = s/t

85  91 19670112     Moran,Tonya          V   Dublin Joe Daly    1h40’56”      = s/t

86   3 19910123     Costello,Mary        S   Irish National T   1h46’15”    @14’03”

87  79 19900724     Claffey,Marie        S   Dublin Towers CC   1h47’02”    @14’50”

88  16 19850419     Samuelson,Kelli      S   Ritte Women’s CT   1h47’50”    @15’38”

89  97 19890506     Ormesher,Hannah      S   DID Cycle 4 Life   1h50’46”    @18’34”

90  92 19740926     Kerrane,Helen        V   Dublin Joe Daly    1h52’53”    @20’41”

91  38 19740425     Series,Peigi         V   Team Meadowlark    1h56’58”    @24’46”

92  75 19830114     O’Sullivan,Teresa    S   Team Munster       1h58’39”    @26’27”

93  93 19630329     Nicholson,Vicki      V   Dublin Joe Daly    1h59’15”    @27’03”

————————————————————————

 

Mountains Competition

————————————————————————

PL No. Name         TM  Pts

1  48 Gerard,H     BRE   9

2  99 Wiles,T      DID   7

3  14 Wetzel,S           5

4  65 Christian,A  SCO   3

————————————————————————

 

Points Competition

————————————————————————

PL No. Name         TM  Pts

1  26 Van Kessel,F WVB  10

2  99 Wiles,T      DID   9

3  71 Meade,F      MUN   8

4   8 Woering,H    DEN   7

5  50 Coralie,S    BRE   6

6  43 Jankute,G    LUX   5

7   7 Woering,M    DEN   4

8  10 Eg,S         DEN   3

9  28 Klok,I       WVB   2

10   9 Knuttsson,F  DEN   1

————————————————————————