Ireland on Top Again in Team Time Trial (Stage 3)

Team Ireland took a comfortable victory in the stage three team time trial of An Post Rás na mBan in County Clare this morning.

The Irish squad of Melanie Späth, Lydia Boylan, Caroline Ryan and Olivia Dillon had 31.7s in hand over DID Electrical with the Luxembourg team a further ten seconds in arrears on the fast 13.4km course at Barefield near Ennis.

As a consequence, Dillon retained the overall lead by the narrowest of margins from Späth as the two remain level on overall time at the top of general classification.

Boylan moves up to third with Ryan now fifth as Ireland reaffirm their dominance at the head of the race’s strongest ever international entry.

Canadian world championship contender Veronique Fortin, guesting with DID Electrical, is the best placed opposition to the Ireland riders in fourth overall, 3m51s behind Dillon.

Christine Majerus (Luxembourg) continues to lead the National Dairy Council Points competition by three points from Späth.

Amy Brice from DID has taken over the lead from Fiona Meade (Munster) in the Clare County Council County Rider classification.

Jenny Fay (Bike-Aid.de) retains her lead over Hannah Barnes by three points in the IVCA Mountains classification.
The Ireland team riders will wear the Stena Line Stages jersey in this evening’s stage four circuit race in recognition of their stage win today.

Ras na mBan

Stage 3 Results

Barfield – Barfield 13 September 2013

Stage 3 Stage Result

Issued: 13 Sep 2013, 14:10

————–

Organisation: Usher Irish Road Club Country: IRL

Class: na .

Winner’s Time: 18’00.66″ Deadline: None

Race Dist: 13.40 kms / 8.33 Miles Total Dist: 164.60 kms / 102.36 miles

Speed: 44.64 kph / 27.76 mph Average: 37.01 kph / 23.01 mph

Number of Starters: 97 Number of Finishers: 97

————–

PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team Time @

1 6 IRL19730504 Dillon,Olivia IRL Irish National 18’00.66″

— 7 IRL19810616 Spath,Melanie IRL Irish National 18’00.66″

— 8 IRL19791010 Ryan,Caroline IRL Irish National 18’00.66″

— 10 IRL19870719 Boylan,Lydia IRL Irish National 18’00.66″

5 91 Brice,Amy IRL DID Ladies Raci 18’32.36″ @31.70″

— 92 CAN19800122 Fortin,Veronique IRL DID Ladies Raci 18’32.36″ @ s/t

— 93 GBR19810317 Erskine,Julie IRL DID Ladies Raci 18’32.36″ @ s/t

— 94 GBR19930504 Barnes,Hannah IRL DID Ladies Raci 18’32.36″ @ s/t

— 95 NED19881001 Peetom,Kirsten IRL DID Ladies Raci 18’32.36″ @ s/t

10 41 LUX19870225 Majerus,Christine LUX Team Luxembourg 18’42.62″ @41.96″

— 42 LUX19880201 Lamborelle,Nathalie LUX Team Luxembourg 18’42.62″ @ s/t

— 43 LU19871030 Hoffman,Chantal LUX Team Luxembourg 18’42.62″ @ s/t

13 51 GBR19840912 Mallins,Elizabeth WAL Abergavenny RC 18’49.04″ @48.38″

— 52 GBR19830215 Taylor,Gillian WAL Abergavenny RC 18’49.04″ @ s/t

— 53 GBR19810901 Massey,Laura WAL Abergavenny RC 18’49.04″ @ s/t

— 54 GBR19961105 Lloyd,Manon WAL Abergavenny RC 18’49.04″ @ s/t

— 55 GBR19931115 Grinczer,Natalie WAL Abergavenny RC 18’49.04″ @ s/t

18 46 FRA19720224 Cadol,Nathalie FRA DN Bretagne 19’00.29″ @59.63″

— 47 FRA19921010 Demay,Coralie FRA DN Bretagne 19’00.29″ @ s/t

— 49 Sero,Coralie FRA DN Bretagne 19’00.29″ @ s/t

— 50 FRA19851209 Jueland,Nathalie FRA DN Bretagne 19’00.29″ @ s/t

22 48 FRA19951129 Oliver,Maeliz FRA DN Bretagne 19’07.37″ @01’06.71

23 1 DEN19930818 Vallin,Kamilla Sofie DEN Team Rytger 19’10.26″ @01’09.60

— 2 SWE19940920 Palsson,Anna DEN Team Rytger 19’10.26″ @ s/t

— 3 DEN19940324 Malling Siggaard,Chr DEN Team Rytger 19’10.26″ @ s/t

— 4 SWE19961217 Huusko,Ellinor DEN Team Rytger 19’10.26″ @ s/t

27 11 USA19800918 Bonilla,Elizabeth USA Peanut Butter&C 19’22.76″ @01’22.10

— 12 USA19821224 Frank,Jody USA Peanut Butter&C 19’22.76″ @ s/t

— 14 USA19810309 Dagostino,Lauren USA Peanut Butter&C 19’22.76″ @ s/t

— 15 USA19790206 Miner,Amy USA Peanut Butter&C 19’22.76″ @ s/t

31 38 LAT19841121 Heine,Vita NOR Trek Norway 19’25.71″ @01’25.05

— 39 FRA19900602 Letue,Jenifer NOR Trek Norway 19’25.71″ @ s/t

— 40 FRA19911107 Furnier,Roxanne NOR Trek Norway 19’25.71″ @ s/t

34 66 IRL19780812 Meehan,Fran LEI Cycling Leinste 19’29.31″ @01’28.65

— 67 IRL19780728 McCrystal,Eve LEI Cycling Leinste 19’29.31″ @ s/t

— 68 IRL19780612 Kennedy,Roisin LEI Cycling Leinste 19’29.31″ @ s/t

— 69 IRL19811215 Cogon,Isabel LEI Cycling Leinste 19’29.31″ @ s/t

— 70 IRL19920705 Guihen,Fiona LEI Cycling Leinste 19’29.31″ @ s/t

39 26 NED19840824 Postma,Mary Rose NED Bike 4Air LCT 19’32.84″ @01’32.18

— 27 Hoeke,Geerte NED Bike 4Air LCT 19’32.84″ @ s/t

— 28 Lissenberg,Danielle NED Bike 4Air LCT 19’32.84″ @ s/t

42 21 NZL19891214 Smit,Corinne NED District Noord 19’33.66″ @01’33.00

— 22 NED19960813 van Rozelaar,Pernill NED District Noord 19’33.66″ @ s/t

— 23 NED19961207 Neefjes,Tessa NED District Noord 19’33.66″ @ s/t

— 24 NED19911013 van Neck,Melissa NED District Noord 19’33.66″ @ s/t

— 25 NED19960619 Lust,Bianca NED District Noord 19’33.66″ @ s/t

47 17 USA19850617 Komanski,Lauren USA Ritte Women’s C 19’38.46″ @01’37.80

— 18 USA19822901 Donovan,Kathryn USA Ritte Women’s C 19’38.46″ @ s/t

— 19 USA19860204 Lamb,Erin USA Ritte Women’s C 19’38.46″ @ s/t

— 20 USA19850325 Whalen,Jennifer USA Ritte Women’s C 19’38.46″ @ s/t

51 96 GBR19850926 Boddy,Karia TPI Team Pearl Izum 19’50.03″ @01’49.37

— 97 GBR19840810 Murray,Laura TPI Team Pearl Izum 19’50.03″ @ s/t

— 99 GBR19780210 McKay,Helen TPI Team Pearl Izum 19’50.03″ @ s/t

— 100 GBR19800111 Martin,Claire TPI Team Pearl Izum 19’50.03″ @ s/t

55 13 USA19840203 Grogan,Sarah USA Peanut Butter&C 19’57.22″ @01’56.56

56 31 GER19820401 Schuler,Desiree GER Bike-Aid.de 20’06.20″ @02’05.54

— 32 GER19861210 Rau,Sonja GER Bike-Aid.de 20’06.20″ @ s/t

— 33 LUX19730524 Licker,Martine GER Bike-Aid.de 20’06.20″ @ s/t

— 34 GER19930816 Bruchner,Janina GER Bike-Aid.de 20’06.20″ @ s/t

— 35 Fay,Jenny GER Bike-Aid.de 20’06.20″ @ s/t

61 56 GBR19871014 Sewell,Iona GBC Geoffrey Butler 20’40.13″ @02’39.47

— 57 GBR19690124 McKay,Sandra GBC Geoffrey Butler 20’40.13″ @ s/t

— 58 GBR19761105 Poole,Karen GBC Geoffrey Butler 20’40.13″ @ s/t

— 59 GBR19730118 Forster,Michelle GBC Geoffrey Butler 20’40.13″ @ s/t

— 60 GBR19870423 Soden,Nicola GBC Geoffrey Butler 20’40.13″ @ s/t

66 101 GBR19801230 Palmer,Gillian TV Team Verge 20’45.19″ @02’44.53

— 102 FRA19740425 Series,Peggy TV Team Verge 20’45.19″ @ s/t

— 103 SWE19881222 Nordin,Gabrielle TV Team Verge 20’45.19″ @ s/t

— 105 IRL19870501 Stephens,Niamh TV Team Verge 20’45.19″ @ s/t

70 36 NOR19840626 Hofstad,Katrine NOR Trek Norway 20’45.45″ @02’44.79

71 81 IRL19631006 Hendron,Orla ORW Orwell Wheelers 20’47.61″ @02’46.95

— 82 GBR19850612 McDonald,Charlotte ORW Orwell Wheelers 20’47.61″ @ s/t

— 83 IRL19660115 Marconi,Monica ORW Orwell Wheelers 20’47.61″ @ s/t

— 85 IRL19811025 Soden,Lucy ORW Orwell Wheelers 20’47.61″ @ s/t

75 61 IRL19810430 Meade,Fiona IRL Team Munster 20’58.21″ @02’57.55

— 63 IRL19730814 Keohane,Anne IRL Team Munster 20’58.21″ @ s/t

— 65 IRL19761110 Cronin,Martina IRL Team Munster 20’58.21″ @ s/t

78 76 IRL19840504 Stapelbroek,Lisa DEV Munster Develop 20’59.99″ @02’59.33

— 77 IRL19750928 Oakes,Sinead DEV Munster Develop 20’59.99″ @ s/t

— 78 IRL19850330 Mangan,Ciara DEV Munster Develop 20’59.99″ @ s/t

— 79 IRL19830114 O’Sullivan,Theresa DEV Munster Develop 20’59.99″ @ s/t

— 80 IRL19930606 Doherty,Nicola DEV Munster Develop 20’59.99″ @ s/t

83 104 GBR19790913 Sammut,Hannah TV Team Verge 21’02.15″ @03’01.49

84 72 IRL19770511 Gillespie,Claire ULS Cycling Ulster 21’58.49″ @03’57.83

— 73 IRL19731227 McManus,Ciara ULS Cycling Ulster 21’58.49″ @ s/t

— 74 IRL19831009 McNally,Janine ULS Cycling Ulster 21’58.49″ @ s/t

87 87 IRL19761227 Mulvany,Maria IRL Joe Daly Cycles 22’21.08″ @04’20.42

— 88 IRL19780124 Robinson,Karen IRL Joe Daly Cycles 22’21.08″ @ s/t

— 89 IRL19780718 O’Toole,Noreen IRL Joe Daly Cycles 22’21.08″ @ s/t

— 90 IRL19830317 Dennedy,Sarah IRL Joe Daly Cycles 22’21.08″ @ s/t

91 5 DEN19940112 Winther Olsen,Amilie DEN Team Rytger 22’24.26″ @04’23.60

92 37 NOR19940611 Hole,Tiril NOR Trek Norway 23’07.25″ @05’06.59

93 62 IRL19691128 O’Sullivan,Sonia IRL Team Munster 23’15.13″ @05’14.47

94 30 NED19951122 Odsterwoud,Wendy NED Bike 4Air LCT 23’34.65″ @05’33.99

95 84 IRL19961103 Kaye Millor,Rachael ORW Orwell Wheelers 23’55.76″ @05’55.10

96 45 LU19960809 Carier,Lara LUX Team Luxembourg 25’32.27″ @07’31.61

97 44 LU19950607 Thill,Laurence LUX Team Luxembourg 26’14.69″ @08’14.03

————–

General Classification

————–

PL No. UCI Code Name CAT Team GC Time @

1 6 IRL19730504 Dillon,Olivia V Irish National T 4h26’54”

2 7 IRL19810616 Spath,Melanie S Irish National T 4h26’54” = s/t

3 10 IRL19870719 Boylan,Lydia S Irish National T 4h30’13” @03’19”

4 92 CAN19800122 Fortin,Veronique S DID Ladies Racin 4h30’45” @03’51”

5 8 IRL19791010 Ryan,Caroline S Irish National T 4h30’47” @03’53”

6 41 LUX19870225 Majerus,Christine S Team Luxembourg 4h30’52” @03’58”

7 53 GBR19810901 Massey,Laura S Abergavenny RC 4h31’15” @04’21”

8 51 GBR19840912 Mallins,Elizabeth S Abergavenny RC 4h31’15” = s/t

9 91 Brice,Amy S DID Ladies Racin 4h31’19” @04’25”

10 95 NED19881001 Peetom,Kirsten S DID Ladies Racin 4h31’19” = s/t

11 93 GBR19810317 Erskine,Julie S DID Ladies Racin 4h31’19” = s/t

12 3 DEN19940324 Malling Siggaard,Chr S Team Rytger 4h31’20” @04’26”

13 55 GBR19931115 Grinczer,Natalie S Abergavenny RC 4h31’36” @04’42”

14 39 FRA19900602 Letue,Jenifer S Trek Norway 4h31’38” @04’44”

15 49 Sero,Coralie S DN Bretagne 4h31’44” @04’50”

16 38 LAT19841121 Heine,Vita S Trek Norway 4h31’44” = s/t

17 47 FRA19921010 Demay,Coralie S DN Bretagne 4h31’47” @04’53”

18 35 Fay,Jenny S Bike-Aid.de 4h32’02” @05’08”

19 40 FRA19911107 Furnier,Roxanne S Trek Norway 4h32’09” @05’15”

20 15 USA19790206 Miner,Amy S Peanut Butter&Co 4h32’09” = s/t

21 94 GBR19930504 Barnes,Hannah S DID Ladies Racin 4h32’14” @05’20”

22 26 NED19840824 Postma,Mary Rose S Bike 4Air LCT 4h32’19” @05’25”

23 21 NZL19891214 Smit,Corinne S District Noord H 4h32’20” @05’26”

24 43 LU19871030 Hoffman,Chantal S Team Luxembourg 4h32’27” @05’33”

25 52 GBR19830215 Taylor,Gillian S Abergavenny RC 4h32’29” @05’35”

26 18 USA19822901 Donovan,Kathryn S Ritte Women’s CT 4h32’38” @05’44”

27 50 FRA19851209 Jueland,Nathalie S DN Bretagne 4h32’40” @05’46”

28 4 SWE19961217 Huusko,Ellinor S Team Rytger 4h32’46” @05’52”

29 67 IRL19780728 McCrystal,Eve S Cycling Leinster 4h33’09” @06’15”

30 28 Lissenberg,Danielle S Bike 4Air LCT 4h33’12” @06’18”

31 58 GBR19761105 Poole,Karen S Geoffrey Butler 4h33’27” @06’33”

32 96 GBR19850926 Boddy,Karia S Team Pearl Izumi 4h33’35” @06’41”

33 61 IRL19810430 Meade,Fiona S Team Munster 4h33’45” @06’51”

34 66 IRL19780812 Meehan,Fran S Cycling Leinster 4h35’27” @08’33”

35 17 USA19850617 Komanski,Lauren S Ritte Women’s CT 4h37’09” @10’15”

36 42 LUX19880201 Lamborelle,Nathalie S Team Luxembourg 4h39’03” @12’09”

37 1 DEN19930818 Vallin,Kamilla Sofie S Team Rytger 4h39’14” @12’20”

38 14 USA19810309 Dagostino,Lauren S Peanut Butter&Co 4h39’26” @12’32”

39 22 NED19960813 van Rozelaar,Pernill J District Noord H 4h39’37” @12’43”

40 103 SWE19881222 Nordin,Gabrielle S Team Verge 4h39’49” @12’55”

41 27 Hoeke,Geerte S Bike 4Air LCT 4h40’23” @13’29”

42 100 GBR19800111 Martin,Claire S Team Pearl Izumi 4h40’45” @13’51”

43 48 FRA19951129 Oliver,Maeliz S DN Bretagne 4h40’47” @13’53”

44 83 IRL19660115 Marconi,Monica V Orwell Wheelers 4h41’04” @14’10”

45 31 GER19820401 Schuler,Desiree S Bike-Aid.de 4h41’06” @14’12”

46 99 GBR19780210 McKay,Helen S Team Pearl Izumi 4h41’19” @14’25”

47 36 NOR19840626 Hofstad,Katrine S Trek Norway 4h42’20” @15’26”

48 34 GER19930816 Bruchner,Janina S Bike-Aid.de 4h42’51” @15’57”

49 73 IRL19731227 McManus,Ciara V Cycling Ulster 4h43’06” @16’12”

50 19 USA19860204 Lamb,Erin S Ritte Women’s CT 4h45’16” @18’22”

51 33 LUX19730524 Licker,Martine S Bike-Aid.de 4h46’20” @19’26”

52 69 IRL19811215 Cogon,Isabel S Cycling Leinster 4h46’22” @19’28”

53 5 DEN19940112 Winther Olsen,Amilie S Team Rytger 4h46’40” @19’46”

54 54 GBR19961105 Lloyd,Manon J Abergavenny RC 4h48’19” @21’25”

55 45 LU19960809 Carier,Lara S Team Luxembourg 4h48’19” = s/t

56 20 USA19850325 Whalen,Jennifer S Ritte Women’s CT 4h48’35” @21’41”

57 23 NED19961207 Neefjes,Tessa J District Noord H 4h49’05” @22’11”

58 37 NOR19940611 Hole,Tiril S Trek Norway 4h49’32” @22’38”

59 65 IRL19761110 Cronin,Martina S Team Munster 4h50’43” @23’49”

60 12 USA19821224 Frank,Jody S Peanut Butter&Co 4h51’53” @24’59”

61 60 GBR19870423 Soden,Nicola S Geoffrey Butler 4h52’06” @25’12”

62 68 IRL19780612 Kennedy,Roisin S Cycling Leinster 4h52’35” @25’41”

63 11 USA19800918 Bonilla,Elizabeth S Peanut Butter&Co 4h52’52” @25’58”

64 25 NED19960619 Lust,Bianca J District Noord H 4h54’07” @27’13”

65 70 IRL19920705 Guihen,Fiona S Cycling Leinster 4h54’48” @27’54”

66 57 GBR19690124 McKay,Sandra V Geoffrey Butler 4h54’50” @27’56”

67 105 IRL19870501 Stephens,Niamh S Team Verge 4h54’57” @28’03”

68 2 SWE19940920 Palsson,Anna S Team Rytger 4h55’20” @28’26”

69 80 IRL19930606 Doherty,Nicola S Munster Developm 4h55’33” @28’39”

70 101 GBR19801230 Palmer,Gillian S Team Verge 4h56’14” @29’20”

71 76 IRL19840504 Stapelbroek,Lisa S Munster Developm 4h56’18” @29’24”

72 97 GBR19840810 Murray,Laura S Team Pearl Izumi 4h57’57” @31’03”

73 46 FRA19720224 Cadol,Nathalie S DN Bretagne 4h58’06” @31’12”

74 30 NED19951122 Odsterwoud,Wendy S Bike 4Air LCT 4h58’37” @31’43”

75 56 GBR19871014 Sewell,Iona S Geoffrey Butler 4h58’42” @31’48”

76 24 NED19911013 van Neck,Melissa S District Noord H 4h58’58” @32’04”

77 32 GER19861210 Rau,Sonja S Bike-Aid.de 4h59’20” @32’26”

78 82 GBR19850612 McDonald,Charlotte S Orwell Wheelers 5h00’04” @33’10”

79 63 IRL19730814 Keohane,Anne V Team Munster 5h00’26” @33’32”

80 79 IRL19830114 O’Sullivan,Theresa S Munster Developm 5h00’39” @33’45”

81 102 FRA19740425 Series,Peggy V Team Verge 5h01’34” @34’40”

82 74 IRL19831009 McNally,Janine S Cycling Ulster 5h01’34” = s/t

83 88 IRL19780124 Robinson,Karen S Joe Daly Cycles 5h01’56” @35’02”

84 77 IRL19750928 Oakes,Sinead S Munster Developm 5h02’03” @35’09”

85 78 IRL19850330 Mangan,Ciara S Munster Developm 5h02’22” @35’28”

86 84 IRL19961103 Kaye Millor,Rachael J Orwell Wheelers 5h05’22” @38’28”

87 85 IRL19811025 Soden,Lucy S Orwell Wheelers 5h05’39” @38’45”

88 13 USA19840203 Grogan,Sarah S Peanut Butter&Co 5h05’55” @39’01”

89 44 LU19950607 Thill,Laurence S Team Luxembourg 5h07’45” @40’51”

90 90 IRL19830317 Dennedy,Sarah S Joe Daly Cycles 5h08’55” @42’01”

91 81 IRL19631006 Hendron,Orla V Orwell Wheelers 5h10’42” @43’48”

92 87 IRL19761227 Mulvany,Maria S Joe Daly Cycles 5h16’35” @49’41”

93 59 GBR19730118 Forster,Michelle V Geoffrey Butler 5h20’05” @53’11”

94 104 GBR19790913 Sammut,Hannah S Team Verge 5h21’10” @54’16”

95 72 IRL19770511 Gillespie,Claire S Cycling Ulster 5h34’14” @1h07’20”

96 62 IRL19691128 O’Sullivan,Sonia V Team Munster 5h40’43” @1h13’49”

97 89 IRL19780718 O’Toole,Noreen S Joe Daly Cycles 5h42’37” @1h15’43”

————–

Club Team Overall

————–

PL Name Time

1 Irish National Team = 13h24’01

2 DID Ladies Racing Te @ 09’19”

3 Abergavenny RC @ 09’39”

4 Trek Norway @ 11’30”

5 DN Bretagne @ 12’10”

6 Team Luxembourg @ 18’21”

7 Bike 4Air LCT @ 19’03”

8 Team Rytger @ 19’19”

9 Ritte Women’s CT @ 25’52”

10 Cycling Leinster @ 26’06”

11 Bike-Aid.de @ 30’08”

12 Team Pearl Izumi @ 31’25”

13 District Noord Holla @ 37’01”

14 Peanut Butter&Co Hum @ 39’27”

15 Geoffrey Butler Cycl @ 56’09”

16 Team Munster @ 1h00’53”

17 Team Verge @ 1h06’34”

18 Orwell Wheelers @ 1h17’38”

19 Munster Development @ 1h28’10”

20 Cycling Ulster @ 1h36’04”

21 Joe Daly Cycles @ 1h56’23”

————–

Commissaire Communique

————–

Riders about to be lapped will be withdrawn from the race at a

designated area, on the circuit under the control of the commissaires.

They will be allocated a time related to their retiral lap and will be

included in the General Classification.

The College of Commissaires

————–

Mountains Competition

————–

PL No. Name TM Pts

1 35 Fay,J GER 25

2 94 Barnes,H IRL 22

3 6 Dillon,O IRL 20

4 7 Spath,M IRL 19

5 42 Lamborelle,N LUX 14

6 41 Majerus,C LUX 12

7 92 Fortin,V IRL 10

8 39 Letue,J NOR 9

9 8 Ryan,C IRL 4

10 3 Malling Sigg DEN 3

11 10 Boylan,L IRL 1

————–