Moriarty Sprints in as Dillon Seals Victory

Louise Moriarty clinched the sixth and final stage of An Post Rás na mBan, sprinting in at the head of an 18-rider group at the finish line outside Sneem Hotel.

Third over the line was Olivia Dillon who sealed overall victory for the second year in succession after a powerhouse display that included three stage victories in the five-day race.

Dillon’s Irish squad were instrumental in neutralising a number of breaks which animated the 93.5km final stage from Sneem to Cahirciveen and back.

Iona Sewell (Squadra Donne) made the first significant escape on the stage and she took the first Queen of the Hills points at Coomaciste with a gap of a minute.

She was soon caught and passed by Lauren Creamer (Ireland) and Lowri Bunn (Abergavenny RC) who worked to open a gap of more than four minutes on the field.

At that point, with 40 kilomteres to go, Creamer was asked to stop working by her Ireland team and Bunn faced the combined efforts of the Irish squad and Womenscycling.ie in her efforts to keep the duo clear.

It was an unequal struggle and the pair were finally swept up with 10km to go by a small group of riders which had been thinned out by the combination of high winds, hilly roads and the efforts of the riders behind.

Sandra Fitzgerald (Ireland) attacked repeatedly on the run to the line but each time was pegged back by the group led by Caroline Ryan to ensure that her Womenscycling.ie team mates Mel Späth and Fiona Meade were ideally placed for the finish.

In the end, neither had any answer to the final surge from Moriarty who added a stage victory to her second place on stage four.

Dutch rider Linda Ringlever (Moving Ladies) missed out on the win but consolidated third overall and carried off victory in the Queen of the Mountains competition.

Third over the line was Dillon, just ahead of team mate Fitzgerald with Femke van Kessel (Moving Ladies) fifth and Laura Massey (Inverse/Cyclaim) sixth in the final dash to the line after five hard days of racing.

The County Rider classification was controlled for much of the week by Melanie Späth (Womenscycling.ie) who also edged Ringlever for the second spot on the podium. But neither could do anything about Dillon, a US-based Mayo native who is a full-time professional with the Peanut Butter & Co team.

Much of her final winning margin of 2m18s was forged on an epic third stage which she won after riding much of the mountainous stage alone.

 

An Post Ras na mBan

Stage 6 FINAL Results

Sneem – Sneem 18 September 2011

Stage 6 Stage Result

Issued: 18 Sep 2011, 14:43

————————————————————————

Organisation: Womens Commission        Country: IRL

Class: na                              .

Winner’s Time: 2h51’29”                Deadline: None

Race Dist: 93.50 kms / 58.14 Miles     Total Dist: 390.50 kms / 242.83 miles

Speed: 32.71 kph / 20.34 mph           Average: 33.77 kph / 21.00 mph

Number of Starters:  51                Number of Finishers:  50

Did Not Finish:  1

————————————————————————

PL No. UCI Code    Name                 TM  Team                       Time       @

1  34             Moriarty,Louise      LMH Look Mum No Hands      2h51’29”

2  39             Ringlever,Linda      MOV Moving Ladies          2h51’29”

3   1             Dillion,Olivia       INT Irish National Team    2h51’29”

4   5             Fitzgerald,Sandra    INT Irish National Team    2h51’29”

5  37             Van Kessei,Femke     MOV Moving Ladies          2h51’29”

6  30             Massey,Laura         INV Inverse/Cyclaim        2h51’29”

7  43             Jeuland,Nathalie     ORW Orwell Wheelers        2h51’29”

8   3             Creamer,Lauren       INT Irish National Team    2h51’29”

9  53             Späth,Melanie        WC  WomensCycling.ie       2h51’29”

10  10             Bamford,Rachel       ABE Abergavenny            2h51’29”

11  12             Eggi,Elena           BIK Bike Aid               2h51’29”

12  50             Meade,Fiona          WC  WomensCycling.ie       2h51’29”

13   9             Bunn,Lowri           ABE Abergavenny            2h51’29”

14  14             Ashton,Kimberley     SQU Squarda Donne/ShuttVr  2h51’29”

15   7             Hall,Corrine         ABE Abergavenny            2h51’29”

16  49             Ryan,Caroline        WC  WomensCycling.ie       2h51’29”

17  29             McNamara,Siobhan     INV Inverse/Cyclaim        2h51’29”

18  11             Byrne,Sarah          ABE Abergavenny            2h51’29”

19  44             Kilmartin,Jane       VIV Pedales des Eaux Vive  2h52’37” @01’08”

20   2             Horne,Ciara          INT Irish National Team    2h52’54” @01’25”

21  38             Burgess,Jay          MOV Moving Ladies          2h53’01” @01’32”

22  33             McRae,Joanna         LMH Look Mum No Hands      2h54’36” @03’07”

23  28             Visser,Silja         HOL District Noord Hollan  2h55’30” @04’01”

24  46             Maidment,Sarah       SQU Squarda Donne/ShuttVr  2h55’30”   @ s/t

25  25             Verhagen,Alicja      HOL District Noord Hollan  2h55’33” @04’04”

26  47             Magri,Stephenia      SQU Squarda Donne/ShuttVr  2h55’36” @04’07”

27  51             Meehan,Fran          WC  WomensCycling.ie       2h56’20” @04’51”

28  15             Dalton,Anne          CL  Cycling Leinster       2h56’20”   @ s/t

29   4             Gourley,Lauren       INT Irish National Team    2h59’21” @07’52”

30  31             Grundy,Anna          LMH Look Mum No Hands      2h59’21”   @ s/t

31  45             Sewell,Iona          SQU Squarda Donne/ShuttVr  2h59’26” @07’57”

32  40             Hendron,Orla         ORW Orwell Wheelers        2h59’26”   @ s/t

33  17             Stephens,Niamh       CL  Cycling Leinster       2h59’26”   @ s/t

34  13             Roche,Sinead         CAS Castlebar CC           2h59’31” @08’02”

35  52             Banfield,Laura       WC  WomensCycling.ie       2h59’33” @08’04”

36  16             Conway,Caroline      CL  Cycling Leinster       2h59’33”   @ s/t

37  18             McEvoy,Orla          CL  Cycling Leinster       2h59’33”   @ s/t

38   6             Hill,Amy             ABE Abergavenny            2h59’39” @08’10”

39  20             Brice,Amy            CU  Cycling Ulster         3h00’06” @08’37”

40  36             Kennedy,Roisin       LUC Lucan CRC              3h04’22” @12’53”

41  41             McDonald,Charlotte   ORW Orwell Wheelers        3h06’59” @15’30”

42  32             McKay,Helen          LMH Look Mum No Hands      3h06’59”   @ s/t

43  42             Cooke,Fiona          ORW Orwell Wheelers        3h09’20” @17’51”

44  54             Springer,Ruth        HOL District Noord Hollan  3h10’41” @19’12”

45  26             Stoelwinder,Anneloes HOL District Noord Hollan  3h11’00” @19’31”

46  27             Welling,Renee        HOL District Noord Hollan  3h11’00”   @ s/t

47  19             Telford,Sandra       CL  Cycling Leinster       3h11’00”   @ s/t

48  35             Xieyue,PanPanFan     LMH Look Mum No Hands      3h26’00” @34’31”

49  21             Fullerton,Louise     CU  Cycling Ulster         3h27’00” @35’31”

50  22             Savage,Maeve         CU  Cycling Ulster         3h27’00”   @ s/t

————————————————————————

 

Non starters/finishers/eliminated Riders

————————————————————————

Did Not Finish:  23-Collie.M

————————————————————————

 

General Classification

————————————————————————

PL No. UCI Code     Name                 CAT Team                GC Time          @

1   1              Dillion,Olivia       S   Irish National T  11h33’35”

2  53              Späth,Melanie        S   WomensCycling.ie  11h35’53”    @02’18”

3  39              Ringlever,Linda      S   Moving Ladies     11h36’02”    @02’27”

4  14              Ashton,Kimberley     S   Squarda Donne/Sh  11h36’14”    @02’39”

5  11              Byrne,Sarah          S   Abergavenny       11h36’20”    @02’45”

6   7              Hall,Corrine         S   Abergavenny       11h39’26”    @05’51”

7  49              Ryan,Caroline        S   WomensCycling.ie  11h42’20”    @08’45”

8  50              Meade,Fiona          S   WomensCycling.ie  11h42’33”    @08’58”

9  34              Moriarty,Louise      S   Look Mum No Hand  11h42’37”    @09’02”

10   9              Bunn,Lowri           S   Abergavenny       11h42’45”    @09’10”

11   3              Creamer,Lauren       S   Irish National T  11h42’46”    @09’11”

12  12              Eggi,Elena           S   Bike Aid          11h42’47”    @09’12”

13  30              Massey,Laura         S   Inverse/Cyclaim   11h42’52”    @09’17”

14   5              Fitzgerald,Sandra    S   Irish National T  11h43’24”    @09’49”

15  37              Van Kessei,Femke     S   Moving Ladies     11h43’32”    @09’57”

16  10              Bamford,Rachel       S   Abergavenny       11h45’33”    @11’58”

17  43              Jeuland,Nathalie     S   Orwell Wheelers   11h45’45”    @12’10”

18  44              Kilmartin,Jane       S   Pedales des Eaux  11h51’03”    @17’28”

19  33              McRae,Joanna         S   Look Mum No Hand  11h52’55”    @19’20”

20  28              Visser,Silja         S   District Noord H  11h53’37”    @20’02”

21   2              Horne,Ciara          S   Irish National T  11h54’27”    @20’52”

22  29              McNamara,Siobhan     S   Inverse/Cyclaim   11h56’05”    @22’30”

23  38              Burgess,Jay          S   Moving Ladies     11h58’36”    @25’01”

24  45              Sewell,Iona          S   Squarda Donne/Sh  11h58’53”    @25’18”

25  51              Meehan,Fran          S   WomensCycling.ie  11h59’02”    @25’27”

26  47              Magri,Stephenia      S   Squarda Donne/Sh  12h01’36”    @28’01”

27  25              Verhagen,Alicja      S   District Noord H  12h04’31”    @30’56”

28  52              Banfield,Laura       S   WomensCycling.ie  12h05’37”    @32’02”

 

29  31              Grundy,Anna          S   Look Mum No Hand  12h07’21”    @33’46”

30  15              Dalton,Anne          S   Cycling Leinster  12h10’36”    @37’01”

31  40              Hendron,Orla         S   Orwell Wheelers   12h12’08”    @38’33”

32  46              Maidment,Sarah       S   Squarda Donne/Sh  12h12’09”    @38’34”

33  18              McEvoy,Orla          S   Cycling Leinster  12h13’59”    @40’24”

34  16              Conway,Caroline      S   Cycling Leinster  12h17’08”    @43’33”

35  13              Roche,Sinead         S   Castlebar CC      12h20’34”    @46’59”

36  36              Kennedy,Roisin       S   Lucan CRC         12h24’34”    @50’59”

37  17              Stephens,Niamh       S   Cycling Leinster  12h29’40”    @56’05”

38  32              McKay,Helen          S   Look Mum No Hand  12h32’27”    @58’52”

39   6              Hill,Amy             J   Abergavenny       12h38’24”  @1h04’49”

40  20              Brice,Amy            S   Cycling Ulster    12h40’49”  @1h07’14”

41  41              McDonald,Charlotte   S   Orwell Wheelers   12h42’33”  @1h08’58”

42  42              Cooke,Fiona          S   Orwell Wheelers   12h51’37”  @1h18’02”

43   4              Gourley,Lauren       J   Irish National T  12h54’18”  @1h20’43”

44  54              Springer,Ruth        S   District Noord H  12h59’39”  @1h26’04”

45  19              Telford,Sandra       S   Cycling Leinster  13h04’32”  @1h30’57”

46  27              Welling,Renee        J   District Noord H  13h04’33”  @1h30’58”

47  26              Stoelwinder,Anneloes S   District Noord H  13h12’40”  @1h39’05”

48  35              Xieyue,PanPanFan     S   Look Mum No Hand  14h00’27”  @2h26’52”

49  22              Savage,Maeve         S   Cycling Ulster    14h01’55”  @2h28’20”

50  21              Fullerton,Louise     S   Cycling Ulster    14h09’41”  @2h36’06”

————————————————————————

 

Primes

————————————————————————

KOM Cat 2: Coomaciste

 

PL No. Name         Tm  Pts Sec

1   3 Creamer,L    INT 4pt

2   9 Bunn,L       ABE 3pt

3  45 Sewell,I     SQU 2pt

4  32 McKay,H      LMH 1pt

 

KOM Cat 2: Coomaciste

 

PL No. Name         Tm  Pts Sec

1   9 Bunn,L       ABE 4pt

2   3 Creamer,L    INT 3pt

3  39 Ringlever,L  MOV 2pt

4  53 Späth,M      WC  1pt

————————————————————————

 

Mountains Competition

————————————————————————

PL No. Name         TM  Pts

1  39 Ringlever,L  MOV  26

2   1 Dillion,O    INT  20

3  53 Späth,M      WC   16

4   9 Bunn,L       ABE   8

5   3 Creamer,L    INT   7

6  10 Bamford,R    ABE   6

7  14 Ashton,K     SQU   6

8  49 Ryan,C       WC    6

9  16 Conway,C     CL    4

10  11 Byrne,S      ABE   2

11  45 Sewell,I     SQU   2

12  32 McKay,H      LMH   1

————————————————————————

 

Team General Classification

————————————————————————

PL Name      Time

1 Abergaven 34h58’22”

2 Irish Nat @ 01’05”

3 WomensCyc @ 02’26”

4 Moving La @ 19’54”

5 Squarda D @ 34’25”

6 Look Mum  @ 44’33”

7 Cycling L @ 1h29’27”

8 Orwell Wh @ 1h42’00”

9 District  @ 1h50’55”

10 Cycling U @ 4h27’38”

————————————————————————

 

Commissaire Communique

————————————————————————

 

First An Post Prime Rider No 45

Second An Post Prime Rider No 9.

 

Compliments to all for a very Sporting and Safely run event.

Safe Home and I hope to see you all next year.

 

P.S DUBLIN FOR THE SAM MAGUIRE.

The College of Commissaires

————————————————————————