Stage 1 Report and Results

Fiona Meade of the WomensCycling.ie team will wear the first leader’s jersey of An Post Rás na mBan after sprinting in at the head of a 19-rider group at the end of Stage 1 in Sneem today.

Meade’s Sprinting Class Shows on Stage 1

Fiona Meade (Womenscycling.ie) will wear the first leader’s jersey of An Post Rás na mBan after sprinting in at the head of a 19-rider group at the end of stage one in Sneem today.

Meade just edged a hotly contested downhill gallop for the line at the end of a 57.4 kilometre stage that included the second category ascent of Moll’s Gap and the third category climb to Carraig na Gaoithe.

Jo McRae of the London-based Look Mum No Hands squad was just pipped for the win with last year’s overall winner and Stage 1 victor Olivia Dillon close behind in third.

Meade had demonstrated her sprinting class by taking the An Post Prime at Templenoe after 20 kilometres and she duly made the lead group that emerged on the long ascent to Moll’s Gap.

The selection was established when Linda Ringlever (Moving Ladies) kicked off hostilities half way up the six kilometre ascent.

Ringlever, fresh from the Tour de l’Ardèche which finished on the Sunday, was closely monitored by Dillon and, though the two were pegged back, Ringlever had enough in hand to lead the field over the second category Queen of the Hills line at Moll’s Gap, closely followed by Dillon and Mel Späth (Womenscycling.ie).

Späth pipped Ringlever to the top points over the top of the third category Carraig na Gaoithe but Ringlever’s total of six points means she will don the Queen of the Mountains jersey for Stage 2.

Dillon was third over the line and immediately attacked hoping to catch the field napping. After a concerted chase the group came back together within five kilometres of the finish where Meade had enough in hand to power home for the win.

The Cork rider also leads the County Rider classification after a fine first day of racing and will look forward to defending both classifications in tomorrow’s second stage – a 90 kilometre route starting and finishing in Waterville which includes the third category ascent of Mick Murphy’s Hill and the second category climb to Geokaun Mountain Centre.


An Post Ras na mBan Stage 1 Results

Sneem – Sneem 14 September 2011

Issued: 14 Sep 2011, 19:21

————————————————————————

Organisation: Womens Commission        Country: IRL

Class: na                              .

Winner’s Time: 1h35’49”                Deadline: None

Race Dist: 57.40 kms / 35.69 Miles     Total Dist: 57.40 kms / 35.69 miles

Speed: 35.94 kph / 22.35 mph           Average: 35.94 kph / 22.35 mph

Number of Starters:  53                Number of Finishers:  53

Did Not Start:  1

————————————————————————

PL No. UCI Code    Name                 TM  Team                       Time       @

1  50             Meade,Fiona          WC  WomensCycling.ie       1h35’49”

2  33             McRae,Joanna         LMH Look Mum No Hands      1h35’51”    @02″

3   1             Dillion,Olivia       INT Irish National Team    1h35’53”    @04″

4   9             Bunn,Lowri           ABE Abergavenny            1h35’54”    @05″

5  39             Ringlever,Linda      MOV Moving Ladies          1h35’54”   @ s/t

6   3             Creamer,Lauren       INT Irish National Team    1h35’54”   @ s/t

7  44             Kilmartin,Jane       VIV Pedales des Eaux Vive  1h35’54”   @ s/t

8  53             Spath,Melanie        WC  WomensCycling.ie       1h35’54”   @ s/t

9   7             Hall,Corrine         ABE Abergavenny            1h35’54”   @ s/t

10  34             Moriarty,Louise      LMH Look Mum No Hands      1h35’54”   @ s/t

11  12             Eggi,Elena           BIK Bike Aid               1h35’54”   @ s/t

12  30             Massey,Laura         INV Inverse/Cyclaim        1h35’54”   @ s/t

13  49             Ryan,Caroline        WC  WomensCycling.ie       1h35’54”   @ s/t

14  28             Visser,Silja         HOL District Noord Hollan  1h35’54”   @ s/t

15  14             Ashton,Kimberley     CCC CCC Jersey             1h35’54”   @ s/t

16  45             Sewell,Iona          SQU Squarda Donne/ShuttVr  1h35’54”   @ s/t

17  11             Byrne,Sarah          ABE Abergavenny            1h35’54”   @ s/t

18  37             Van Kessei,Femke     MOV Moving Ladies          1h35’54”   @ s/t

19   5             Fitzgerald,Sandra    INT Irish National Team    1h36’04”    @15″

20  38             Burgess,Jay          MOV Moving Ladies          1h38’49” @03’00”

21  10             Bamford,Rachel       ABE Abergavenny            1h38’49”   @ s/t

22  23             Collie,Mandy         CU  Cycling Ulster         1h38’49”   @ s/t

23  43             Jeuland,Nathalie     ORW Orwell Wheelers        1h38’49”   @ s/t

24  41             McDonald,Charlotte   ORW Orwell Wheelers        1h38’49”   @ s/t

25   4             Gourley,Lauren       INT Irish National Team    1h38’49”   @ s/t

26  25             Verhagen,Alicja      HOL District Noord Hollan  1h38’49”   @ s/t

27  46             Maidment,Sarah       SQU Squarda Donne/ShuttVr  1h38’49”   @ s/t

28  40             Hendron,Orla         ORW Orwell Wheelers        1h38’49”   @ s/t

29  15             Dalton,Anne          CL  Cycling Leinster       1h38’49”   @ s/t

30  42             Cooke,Fiona          ORW Orwell Wheelers        1h38’49”   @ s/t

31  13             Roche,Sinead         CAS Castlebar CC           1h38’49”   @ s/t

32  29             McNamara,Siobhan     INV Inverse/Cyclaim        1h38’49”   @ s/t

33  47             Magri,Stephenia      SQU Squarda Donne/ShuttVr  1h38’49”   @ s/t

34  52             Banfield,Laura       WC  WomensCycling.ie       1h38’49”   @ s/t

35  32             McKay,Helen          LMH Look Mum No Hands      1h38’49”   @ s/t

36  51             Meehan,Fran          WC  WomensCycling.ie       1h38’49”   @ s/t

37  18             McEvoy,Orla          CL  Cycling Leinster       1h38’49”   @ s/t

38  16             Conway,Caroline      CL  Cycling Leinster       1h38’49”   @ s/t

39  36             Kennedy,Roisin       LUC Lucan CRC              1h38’49”   @ s/t

40  17             Stephens,Niamh       CL  Cycling Leinster       1h38’49”   @ s/t

41  31             Grundy,Anna          LMH Look Mum No Hands      1h38’49”   @ s/t

42  27             Welling,Renee        HOL District Noord Hollan  1h41’16” @05’27”

43   6             Hill,Amy             ABE Abergavenny            1h41’16”   @ s/t

44  20             Brice,Amy            CU  Cycling Ulster         1h44’41” @08’52”

45  26             Stoelwinder,Anneloes HOL District Noord Hollan  1h44’41”   @ s/t

46  35             Xieyue,PanPanFan     LMH Look Mum No Hands      1h45’00” @09’11”

47  24             Hunter,Mary          CU  Cycling Ulster         1h45’00”   @ s/t

48  22             Savage,Maeve         CU  Cycling Ulster         1h45’00”   @ s/t

49  54             Springer,Ruth        HOL District Noord Hollan  1h45’00”   @ s/t

50   2             Horne,Ciara          INT Irish National Team    1h46’16” @10’27”

51  19             Telford,Sandra       CL  Cycling Leinster       1h50’47” @14’58”

52  21             Fullerton,Louise     CU  Cycling Ulster         1h53’30” @17’41”

53  48             O’Connor,Siobhan     THI Think Bike             1h53’30”   @ s/t

————————————————————————

Non starters/finishers/eliminated Riders

————————————————————————

Did Not Start:  8-Cotterill.F

————————————————————————

General Classification

————————————————————————

PL No. UCI Code     Name                 CAT Team                GC Time          @

1  50              Meade,Fiona          S   WomensCycling.ie   1h35’49”

2  33              McRae,Joanna         S   Look Mum No Hand   1h35’51”       @02″

3   1              Dillion,Olivia       S   Irish National T   1h35’53”       @04″

4   9              Bunn,Lowri           S   Abergavenny        1h35’54”       @05″

5  39              Ringlever,Linda      S   Moving Ladies      1h35’54”      = s/t

6   3              Creamer,Lauren       S   Irish National T   1h35’54”      = s/t

7  44              Kilmartin,Jane       S   Pedales des Eaux   1h35’54”      = s/t

8  53              Spath,Melanie        S   WomensCycling.ie   1h35’54”      = s/t

9   7              Hall,Corrine         S   Abergavenny        1h35’54”      = s/t

10  34              Moriarty,Louise      S   Look Mum No Hand   1h35’54”      = s/t

11  12              Eggi,Elena           S   Bike Aid           1h35’54”      = s/t

12  30              Massey,Laura         S   Inverse/Cyclaim    1h35’54”      = s/t

13  49              Ryan,Caroline        S   WomensCycling.ie   1h35’54”      = s/t

14  28              Visser,Silja         S   District Noord H   1h35’54”      = s/t

15  14              Ashton,Kimberley     S   CCC Jersey         1h35’54”      = s/t

16  45              Sewell,Iona          S   Squarda Donne/Sh   1h35’54”      = s/t

17  11              Byrne,Sarah          S   Abergavenny        1h35’54”      = s/t

18  37              Van Kessei,Femke     S   Moving Ladies      1h35’54”      = s/t

19   5              Fitzgerald,Sandra    S   Irish National T   1h36’04”       @15″

20  38              Burgess,Jay          S   Moving Ladies      1h38’49”    @03’00”

21  10              Bamford,Rachel       S   Abergavenny        1h38’49”      = s/t

22  23              Collie,Mandy         S   Cycling Ulster     1h38’49”      = s/t

23  43              Jeuland,Nathalie     S   Orwell Wheelers    1h38’49”      = s/t

24  41              McDonald,Charlotte   S   Orwell Wheelers    1h38’49”      = s/t

25   4              Gourley,Lauren       J   Irish National T   1h38’49”      = s/t

26  25              Verhagen,Alicja      S   District Noord H   1h38’49”      = s/t

27  46              Maidment,Sarah       S   Squarda Donne/Sh   1h38’49”      = s/t

28  40              Hendron,Orla         S   Orwell Wheelers    1h38’49”      = s/t

29  15              Dalton,Anne          S   Cycling Leinster   1h38’49”      = s/t

30  42              Cooke,Fiona          S   Orwell Wheelers    1h38’49”      = s/t

31  13              Roche,Sinead         S   Castlebar CC       1h38’49”      = s/t

32  29              McNamara,Siobhan     S   Inverse/Cyclaim    1h38’49”      = s/t

33  47              Magri,Stephenia      S   Squarda Donne/Sh   1h38’49”      = s/t

34  52              Banfield,Laura       S   WomensCycling.ie   1h38’49”      = s/t

35  32              McKay,Helen          S   Look Mum No Hand   1h38’49”      = s/t

36  51              Meehan,Fran          S   WomensCycling.ie   1h38’49”      = s/t

37  18              McEvoy,Orla          S   Cycling Leinster   1h38’49”      = s/t

38  16              Conway,Caroline      S   Cycling Leinster   1h38’49”      = s/t

39  36              Kennedy,Roisin       S   Lucan CRC          1h38’49”      = s/t

40  17              Stephens,Niamh       S   Cycling Leinster   1h38’49”      = s/t

41  31              Grundy,Anna          S   Look Mum No Hand   1h38’49”      = s/t

42  27              Welling,Renee        J   District Noord H   1h41’16”    @05’27”

43   6              Hill,Amy             J   Abergavenny        1h41’16”      = s/t

44  20              Brice,Amy            S   Cycling Ulster     1h44’41”    @08’52”

45  26              Stoelwinder,Anneloes S   District Noord H   1h44’41”      = s/t

46  35              Xieyue,PanPanFan     S   Look Mum No Hand   1h45’00”    @09’11”

47  24              Hunter,Mary          S   Cycling Ulster     1h45’00”      = s/t

48  22              Savage,Maeve         S   Cycling Ulster     1h45’00”      = s/t

49  54              Springer,Ruth        S   District Noord H   1h45’00”      = s/t

50   2              Horne,Ciara          S   Irish National T   1h46’16”    @10’27”

51  19              Telford,Sandra       S   Cycling Leinster   1h50’47”    @14’58”

52  21              Fullerton,Louise     S   Cycling Ulster     1h53’30”    @17’41”

53  48              O’Connor,Siobhan     S   Think Bike         1h53’30”      = s/t

————————————————————————

Mountains Competition

————————————————————————

PL No. Name         TM  Pts

1  39 Ringlever,L  MOV   6

2   1 Dillion,O    INT   4

3  53 Spath,M      WC    3

4  35 Xieyue,P     LMH   2

5   9 Bunn,L       ABE   1

————————————————————————

Team General Classification

————————————————————————

PL Name      Time

1 WomensCyc 4h47’37”

2 Abergaven @ 05″

3 Irish Nat @ 14″

4 Look Mum  @ 02’57”

5 Moving La @ 03’00”

6 Squarda D @ 05’55”

7 District  @ 08’22”

8 Orwell Wh @ 08’50”

9 Cycling L = s/t

10 Cycling U @ 20’53”

————————————————————————

Commissaire Communique

————————————————————————

Result An Post Prime

Rider No 50 Fiona Meade Women’s Cycling.ie

Stage Result includes Time Bonus on the stage.

The College of Commissaires

————————————————————————

Order of team service vehicles for Stage 2

————————————————————————

Seq Team

1 WomensCycling.ie

2 Look Mum No Hands

3 Irish National Team

4 Abergavenny

5 Moving Ladies

6 Pedales des Eaux Vives

7 Bike Aid

8 Inverse/Cyclaim

9 District Noord Holland

10 CCC Jersey

11 Squarda Donne/ShuttVr/Bikefood

12 Cycling Ulster

13 Orwell Wheelers

14 Cycling Leinster

15 Castlebar CC

16 Lucan CRC

17 Think Bike

————————————————————————