Van Kessel Sprints in for An Post Rás na mBan Stage 1

Femke Van Kessel of the Dutch, BWVG Bike 4 Air Dames squad sprinted in for victory in the first stage of An Post Rás na mBan in Sneem, Co Kerry today.

Van Kessel shrugged off an early crash in the 66km stage and, after a long chase back on, retained enough power to edge clear of Lowri Bunn of Abergavenny Road Club and Karla Boddy from High Wycombe CC in the dash to the line.

Denmark’s Amalie Diderickson (Reelight/Bike Toyz-Kvickl) wears the IVCA Queen of the Mountains jersey after taking both hill primes on the first stage.

The Sneem Hotel County Classification is led by Cork’s Fiona Meade (Munster), last year’s first stage winner.

Stage 2 is a 3km uphill time trial in Sneem starting at 4pm this afternoon.


2012 Ras na mBan Stage 1 Results

Sneem – Sneem 09 September 2012

Stage 1 Stage Result

Issued: 09 Sep 2012, 13:06

Results for Stage 1 (PDF version)

————————————————————————

Organisation: Usher IRC Country: IRL

Class: na .

Winner’s Time: 2h00’12” Deadline: None

Race Dist: 66.00 kms / 41.04 Miles Total Dist: 66.00 kms / 41.04 miles

Speed: 32.95 kph / 20.49 mph Average: 32.95 kph / 20.49 mph

Number of Starters: 65 Number of Finishers: 65

Did Not Start: 2

————————————————————————

PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team Time @

1 11 NED19890705 van Kessel,Femke NET NWVG Bike 4 Air-Dames 2h00’12”

2 19 Bunn,Lowri WAL Abergavenny RC 2h00’12”

3 32 GBR19850926 Boddy,Karla ENG High Wycombe CC 2h00’12”

4 6 DENI9960524 Dideriksen,Amalie DEN Reelight/Bike Toyz-Kv 2h00’12”

5 16 NED19940901 Markus,Riejanne NET District Team NH/WTC 2h00’12”

6 12 NED19920925 Lenting,Charlotte NET NWVG Bike 4 Air-Dames 2h00’12”

7 17 NED19890707 van der Fluit,Talisa NET District Team NH/WTC 2h00’12”

8 48 GBR19830215 Taylor,Gillian WAL Abergavenny RC 2h00’12”

9 13 NED19911107 Oudman,Hilde NET NWVG Bike 4 Air-Dames 2h00’12”

10 4 IRL19920120 Creamer,Lauren IRS Irish National Team 2h00’12”

11 38 GBR19750727 Sherwell,Elsie ENG Look Mum No Hands 2h00’12”

12 15 NED19780515 Donkers,Djonke NET NWVG Bike 4 Air-Dames 2h00’12”

13 20 Hill,Amy WAL Abergavenny RC 2h00’12”

14 54 IRL19810430 Meade,Fiona MUN Cycling Munster 2h00’12”

15 37 IRL19780117 Moriarty,Louise ENG Look Mum No Hands 2h00’12”

16 3 IRL19810718 Dalton,Anne IRS Irish National Team 2h00’12”

17 8 DEN19930818 Vallin,Kamilla Sofie DEN Reelight/Bike Toyz-Kv 2h00’12”

18 1 IRL19870719 Boylan,Lydia IRS Irish National Team 2h00’12”

19 10 JPN19830104 Hori,Yukiyo NET NWVG Bike 4 Air-Dames 2h00’12”

20 45 GBR19761105 Poole,Karen ENG Geoffrey Butler Cycle 2h00’12”

21 14 NED19840824 Postma,Mary Rose NET NWVG Bike 4 Air-Dames 2h00’12”

22 22 Murray,Laura WAL Abergavenny RC 2h00’12”

23 49 IRL19840530 Conway,Caroline LEN Cycling Leinster 2h00’12”

24 2 IRL19871201 Brice,Amy IRS Irish National Team 2h00’12”

25 21 Massey,Laura WAL Abergavenny RC 2h00’12”

26 35 IRL19870102 McNamara,Siobhan ENG Look Mum No Hands 2h00’12”

27 9 DEN19940112 Olsen,AmalieWinther DEN Reelight/Bike Toyz-Kv 2h00’12”

28 5 IRL19199207 Guihan,Fiona IRS Irish National Team 2h00’12”

29 18 NED19851105 Visser,Silja NET District Team NH/WTC 2h00’12”

30 25 Erskine,Julie SCO Aberdeen Wheelers 2h00’12”

31 59 Dallat,Clare GAL Black Rose Cycling Te 2h00’12”

32 47 SWE19881222 Nordin,Gabriella SWC Sandy Wallace Cycles 2h00’12”

33 61 IRL19670112 Moran,Tonya GAL Black Rose Cycling Te 2h00’12”

34 33 FRA19840515 Copie,Clemence ENG High Wycombe CC 2h00’12”

35 28 GBR19840111 Maidment,Sarah ENG Geoffrey Butler Cycle 2h00’12”

36 55 Walsh,Emma MUN Cycling Munster 2h00’12”

37 60 GBR19870721 Ewing,Anne GAL Black Rose Cycling Te 2h00’12”

38 51 GBR19850612 McDonald,Charlotte LEN Cycling Leinster 2h00’12”

39 34 GBR19870203 Evans,Mary Hannah ENG High Wycombe CC 2h00’12”

40 27 GBR19871014 Sewell,Iona ENG Geoffrey Butler Cycle 2h00’12”

41 64 IRL19750622 Buckley,Patricia DTC DTC Orwell Wheelers 2h00’40” @28″

42 24 Wintor,Elinor WAL Abergavenny RC 2h00’54” @42″

43 50 IRL19710210 Cooke,Fiona LEN Cycling Leinster 2h00’57” @45″

44 53 IRL19870501 Stephens,Niamh LEN Cycling Leinster 2h01’08” @56″

45 72 IRL19720906 Feton,Vanessa 3D 3D TC 2h01’28” @01’16”

46 57 IRL19730814 Keohane,Anne MUN Cycling Munster 2h09’37” @09’25”

47 39 Taromsari,Ishbel PPR Pedal Power Race Team 2h09’37” @ s/t

48 36 GBR19780210 McKay,Helen ENG Look Mum No Hands 2h09’37” @ s/t

49 70 IRL19660115 Marconi,Monica JDC Orwell Joe Daly Cycle 2h09’37” @ s/t

50 62 IRL19780612 Kennedy,Roisin WAT Waterford Racing Club 2h11’49” @11’37”

51 58 ESP19861105 Ortiz,Sarah GAL Black Rose Cycling Te 2h11’49” @ s/t

52 52 IRL19800818 McEvoy,Orla LEN Cycling Leinster 2h11’49” @ s/t

53 79 IRL19941114 Gourlay,Lauren JDC Orwell Joe Daly Cycle 2h11’49” @ s/t

54 77 IRL19780124 Robinson,Karen 3D 3D TC 2h11’49” @ s/t

55 63 IRL19631006 Hendron,Orla DTC DTC Orwell Wheelers 2h16’41” @16’29”

56 67 IRL19811025 Soden,Lucy DTC DTC Orwell Wheelers 2h16’41” @ s/t

57 65 IRL19770712 Donnelly,Margaret DTC DTC Orwell Wheelers 2h16’41” @ s/t

58 74 IRL Fox,Marie 3D 3D TC 2h16’41” @ s/t

59 29 GBR19690214 MacKay,Sandra ENG Geoffrey Butler Cycle 2h21’28” @21’16”

60 68 IRL Cogan,Isabel JDC Orwell Joe Daly Cycle 2h23’08” @22’56”

61 26 Perry,Jo-Ann ENG Deal Tri Club 2h28’32” @28’20”

62 56 IRL19930606 Doherty,Nicola MUN Cycling Munster 2h32’35” @32’23”

63 76 IRL19761227 Mulvany,Maria 3D 3D TC 2h32’35” @ s/t

64 69 IRL19800923 Downes,Catherine JDC Orwell Joe Daly Cycle 2h58’35” @58’23”

65 75 IRL19720904 Finn,Tania 3D 3D TC 3h00’47” @1h00’3

————————————————————————

General Classification

————————————————————————

PL No. UCI Code Name CAT Team GC Time @

1 11 NED19890705 van Kessel,Femke L NWVG Bike 4 Air- 2h00’12”

2 19 Bunn,Lowri L Abergavenny RC 2h00’12” = s/t

3 32 GBR19850926 Boddy,Karla L High Wycombe CC 2h00’12” = s/t

4 6 DENI9960524 Dideriksen,Amalie L Reelight/Bike To 2h00’12” = s/t

5 16 NED19940901 Markus,Riejanne L District Team NH 2h00’12” = s/t

6 12 NED19920925 Lenting,Charlotte L NWVG Bike 4 Air- 2h00’12” = s/t

7 17 NED19890707 van der Fluit,Talisa L District Team NH 2h00’12” = s/t

8 48 GBR19830215 Taylor,Gillian L Abergavenny RC 2h00’12” = s/t

9 13 NED19911107 Oudman,Hilde L NWVG Bike 4 Air- 2h00’12” = s/t

10 4 IRL19920120 Creamer,Lauren L Irish National T 2h00’12” = s/t

11 38 GBR19750727 Sherwell,Elsie L Look Mum No Hand 2h00’12” = s/t

12 15 NED19780515 Donkers,Djonke L NWVG Bike 4 Air- 2h00’12” = s/t

13 20 Hill,Amy L Abergavenny RC 2h00’12” = s/t

14 54 IRL19810430 Meade,Fiona L Cycling Munster 2h00’12” = s/t

15 37 IRL19780117 Moriarty,Louise L Look Mum No Hand 2h00’12” = s/t

16 3 IRL19810718 Dalton,Anne 4 Irish National T 2h00’12” = s/t

17 8 DEN19930818 Vallin,Kamilla Sofie L Reelight/Bike To 2h00’12” = s/t

18 1 IRL19870719 Boylan,Lydia L Irish National T 2h00’12” = s/t

19 10 JPN19830104 Hori,Yukiyo L NWVG Bike 4 Air- 2h00’12” = s/t

20 45 GBR19761105 Poole,Karen L Geoffrey Butler 2h00’12” = s/t

21 14 NED19840824 Postma,Mary Rose L NWVG Bike 4 Air- 2h00’12” = s/t

22 22 Murray,Laura L Abergavenny RC 2h00’12” = s/t

23 49 IRL19840530 Conway,Caroline L Cycling Leinster 2h00’12” = s/t

24 2 IRL19871201 Brice,Amy L Irish National T 2h00’12” = s/t

25 21 Massey,Laura L Abergavenny RC 2h00’12” = s/t

26 35 IRL19870102 McNamara,Siobhan L Look Mum No Hand 2h00’12” = s/t

27 9 DEN19940112 Olsen,AmalieWinther L Reelight/Bike To 2h00’12” = s/t

28 5 IRL19199207 Guihan,Fiona L Irish National T 2h00’12” = s/t

29 18 NED19851105 Visser,Silja L District Team NH 2h00’12” = s/t

30 25 Erskine,Julie L Aberdeen Wheeler 2h00’12” = s/t

31 59 Dallat,Clare L Black Rose Cycli 2h00’12” = s/t

32 47 SWE19881222 Nordin,Gabriella L Sandy Wallace Cy 2h00’12” = s/t

33 61 IRL19670112 Moran,Tonya L Black Rose Cycli 2h00’12” = s/t

34 33 FRA19840515 Copie,Clemence L High Wycombe CC 2h00’12” = s/t

35 28 GBR19840111 Maidment,Sarah L Geoffrey Butler 2h00’12” = s/t

36 55 Walsh,Emma L Cycling Munster 2h00’12” = s/t

37 60 GBR19870721 Ewing,Anne L Black Rose Cycli 2h00’12” = s/t

38 51 GBR19850612 McDonald,Charlotte L Cycling Leinster 2h00’12” = s/t

39 34 GBR19870203 Evans,Mary Hannah L High Wycombe CC 2h00’12” = s/t

40 27 GBR19871014 Sewell,Iona L Geoffrey Butler 2h00’12” = s/t

41 64 IRL19750622 Buckley,Patricia L DTC Orwell Wheel 2h00’40” @28″

42 24 Wintor,Elinor L Abergavenny RC 2h00’54” @42″

43 50 IRL19710210 Cooke,Fiona L Cycling Leinster 2h00’57” @45″

44 53 IRL19870501 Stephens,Niamh L Cycling Leinster 2h01’08” @56″

45 72 IRL19720906 Feton,Vanessa L 3D TC 2h01’28” @01’16”

46 57 IRL19730814 Keohane,Anne L Cycling Munster 2h09’37” @09’25”

47 39 Taromsari,Ishbel L Pedal Power Race 2h09’37” = s/t

48 36 GBR19780210 McKay,Helen L Look Mum No Hand 2h09’37” = s/t

49 70 IRL19660115 Marconi,Monica L Orwell Joe Daly 2h09’37” = s/t

50 62 IRL19780612 Kennedy,Roisin L Waterford Racing 2h11’49” @11’37”

51 58 ESP19861105 Ortiz,Sarah L Black Rose Cycli 2h11’49” = s/t

52 52 IRL19800818 McEvoy,Orla L Cycling Leinster 2h11’49” = s/t

53 79 IRL19941114 Gourlay,Lauren L Orwell Joe Daly 2h11’49” = s/t

54 77 IRL19780124 Robinson,Karen L 3D TC 2h11’49” = s/t

55 63 IRL19631006 Hendron,Orla L DTC Orwell Wheel 2h16’41” @16’29”

56 67 IRL19811025 Soden,Lucy L DTC Orwell Wheel 2h16’41” = s/t

57 65 IRL19770712 Donnelly,Margaret L DTC Orwell Wheel 2h16’41” = s/t

58 74 IRL Fox,Marie L 3D TC 2h16’41” = s/t

59 29 GBR19690214 MacKay,Sandra L Geoffrey Butler 2h21’28” @21’16”

60 68 IRL Cogan,Isabel L Orwell Joe Daly 2h23’08” @22’56”

61 26 Perry,Jo-Ann L Deal Tri Club 2h28’32” @28’20”

62 56 IRL19930606 Doherty,Nicola L Cycling Munster 2h32’35” @32’23”

63 76 IRL19761227 Mulvany,Maria L 3D TC 2h32’35” = s/t

64 69 IRL19800923 Downes,Catherine L Orwell Joe Daly 2h58’35” @58’23”

65 75 IRL19720904 Finn,Tania L 3D TC 3h00’47” @1h00’35”

————————————————————————

Non starters/finishers/eliminated Riders

————————————————————————

Did Not Start: 41-Christian.A, 42-Weaver.M

————————————————————————

Mountains Competition

————————————————————————

PL No. Name TM Pts

1 6 Dideriksen,A DEN 8

2 21 Massey,L WAL 5

3 35 McNamara,S ENG 5

————————————————————————

County Rider Overall

————————————————————————

PL No. Name TM Time

1 54 Meade,F MUN = 2h00’12”

2 37 Moriarty,L ENG @

3 49 Conway,C LEN @

4 35 McNamara,S ENG @

5 59 Dallat,C GAL @

————————————————————————

Team General Classification

————————————————————————

PL Name Time

1 NWVG Bike 6h00’36”

2 Abergaven = s/t

3 District = s/t

4 Irish Nat = s/t

5 Reelight/ = s/t

6 Look Mum = s/t

7 High Wyco = s/t

8 Geoffrey = s/t

9 Black Ros = s/t

10 Cycling L @ 45″

11 Cycling M @ 09’25”

12 3D TC @ 29’22”

13 DTC Orwel @ 33’26”

14 Orwell Jo @ 43’58”

————————————————————————

Commissaire Communique

————————————————————————

Result An Post Prime. No 11 Femke van Kessel.

Cavalcade please ensure you stay together when riders are attempting to

regain contact with the peloton.

The College of Commissaires

————————————————————————