Rás na mBan 2014: Stage 4 Results

Ras na mBan 2014

Stage 4 Results

Ballyalla – Ballyalla 12 September 2014

Stage 4 Stage Result

Fixx Coffee House

Issued: 12 Sep 2014, 19:25

————————————————————————

Organisation: Usher Irish Road Club    Country: IRL                          

Class: na                              .                                     

Winner’s Time: 1h03’31"                Deadline: None                        

Race Dist: 45.00 kms / 27.98 Miles     Total Dist: 225.30 kms / 140.10 miles 

Speed: 42.51 kph / 26.43 mph           Average: 37.63 kph / 23.40 mph        

Number of Starters:  89                Number of Finishers:  89              

————————————————————————

 PL No. UCI Code    Name                 TM  Team                       Time       @

  1  71 19810430    Meade,Fiona          MUN Team Munster           1h03’31"        

  2  26 19890705    Van Kessel,Femke     WVB WV Breda-Manieu.ni     1h03’31"        

  3  48 19950403    Gerard,Helene        BRE Dn Bretagne            1h03’31"        

  4   4 19780728    McCrystal,Eve        IRL Irish National Team    1h03’31"        

  5  37 19880825    Nixon,Rebecca        MEA Team Meadowlark        1h03’31"        

  6  43 19931218    Jankute,Gabriele     LUX Team Luxembourg        1h03’31"        

  7   7 19920118    Woering,Melanie      DEN Team Rytger            1h03’31"        

  8  10 19980406    Eg,Simone            DEN Team Rytger            1h03’31"        

  9   9 19970514    Knuttsson,Frida      DEN Team Rytger            1h03’31"        

 10  63 19940315    Weaver,Mollu         SCO Epic Scott             1h03’31"        

 11  24 19911013    Van Neck,Melissa     TWF Team West Frisia       1h03’31"        

 12  89 19940920    Walker,Jessica       LAK Westmeath Lakeside Wh  1h03’31"        

 13   3 19910123    Costello,Mary        IRL Irish National Team    1h03’31"        

 14  15 19830311    Spence,Emily             Colavita Fine Cooking  1h03’31"        

 15 100 19880508    Audrain,Ivy          DID DID Cycle 4 Life RT    1h03’31"        

 16  28 19830806    Klok,Ines            WVB WV Breda-Manieu.ni     1h03’31"        

 17  54 19930920    Fraser,Chloe         FUS FusionRT Gearclub/Bik  1h03’31"        

 18  99 19890720    Wiles,Tayler         DID DID Cycle 4 Life RT    1h03’31"        

 19  22 19961207    Neefjes,Tessa        TWF Team West Frisia       1h03’31"        

 20  35 19910930    Grant,Emma           STU Team Stuttgart         1h03’31"        

 21  85 19840909    Gurley,Lydia         DOW Dublin Orwell Wheeler  1h03’31"        

 22  50 19940608    Coralie,Sero         BRE Dn Bretagne            1h03’31"        

 23  27 19870730    Wagenaar,Mirthe      WVB WV Breda-Manieu.ni     1h03’31"        

 24   1 19730504    Dillon,Olivia        IRL Irish National Team    1h03’31"        

 25  52 19950704    Hill,Amy             FUS FusionRT Gearclub/Bik  1h03’31"        

 26  51 19931115    Grinczer,Natalie     FUS FusionRT Gearclub/Bik  1h03’31"        

 27  13 19810309    Dagostino,Lauren         Colavita Fine Cooking  1h03’31"        

 28  46 19921010    Demay,Coralie        BRE Dn Bretagne            1h03’31"        

 29  55 19950731    Cobb,Alice           FUS FusionRT Gearclub/Bik  1h03’31"        

 30  47 19961006    Etienne,Anne         BRE Dn Bretagne            1h03’31"        

 31  62 19810901    Massey,Laura         SCO Epic Scott             1h03’31"        

 32  14 19861118    Wetzel,Stephanie         Colavita Fine Cooking  1h03’31"        

 33  30 19870721    Ewing,Anne           WVB WV Breda-Manieu.ni     1h03’31"        

 34  98 19721209    Thomas,Claire        DID DID Cycle 4 Life RT    1h03’31"        

 35  60 19940709    Dixon,Eve            GEO Geoffrey Butler C Lad  1h03’31"        

 36  31 19960121    Vogl,Lena            STU Team Stuttgart         1h03’31"        

 37  34 19930306    Womersley,Rebecca    STU Team Stuttgart         1h03’31"        

 38  18 19900703    Mickey,Abby          RIT Ritte Women’s CT       1h03’31"        

 39  49 19960609    Rimasson,Gabrielle   BRE Dn Bretagne            1h03’31"        

 40  81 19801029    Keenen,Aideen        DOW Dublin Orwell Wheeler  1h03’31"        

 41  32 19950117    Ossyra,Sabina        STU Team Stuttgart         1h03’31"        

 42  66 19800130    Matthijsse,Mathilde  BSC Bonito Squadra Corse   1h03’40"    @09"

 43  70 19910307    Chittenden,Lucy      BSC Bonito Squadra Corse   1h03’40"   @ s/t

 44  39 19680222    Guerrini,Suzetta     MEA Team Meadowlark        1h03’40"   @ s/t

 45  61 19790911    Brand,Melissa        SCO Epic Scott             1h03’40"   @ s/t

 46  90 19810317    Erskine,Julie        LAK Westmeath Lakeside Wh  1h03’40"   @ s/t

 47  69 19890919    Fisher,Annabel       BSC Bonito Squadra Corse   1h03’40"   @ s/t

 48  86 19731027    O’Halloran,Michelle  LAK Westmeath Lakeside Wh  1h03’40"   @ s/t

 49  29 19940505    Peer,Anne            WVB WV Breda-Manieu.ni     1h03’40"   @ s/t

 50  23 19971116    Buisman,Nina         TWF Team West Frisia       1h03’40"   @ s/t

 51  45 19950607    Thill,Laurence       LUX Team Luxembourg        1h03’40"   @ s/t

 52  21 19960813    Van Rozelaar,Pernill TWF Team West Frisia       1h03’40"   @ s/t

 53  76 19730730    Darley Ronan,Lisa    DTC Dublin Towers CC       1h03’40"   @ s/t

 54  72 19840504    Staplebroek,Lisa     MUN Team Munster           1h03’40"   @ s/t

 55  77 19801029    O’Reilly,Eimear      DTC Dublin Towers CC       1h03’40"   @ s/t

 56  78 19870501    Stephens,Niamh       DTC Dublin Towers CC       1h03’40"   @ s/t

 57  88 19780124    Robinson,Karen       LAK Westmeath Lakeside Wh  1h03’40"   @ s/t

 58  65 19950806    Christian,Anna       SCO Epic Scott             1h03’40"   @ s/t

 59   8 19920118    Woering,Henriette    DEN Team Rytger            1h03’40"   @ s/t

 60  36 19881222    Nordin,Gabriella     MEA Team Meadowlark        1h03’40"   @ s/t

 61  68 19960715    Rata,Emma            BSC Bonito Squadra Corse   1h03’40"   @ s/t

 62  44 19920127    Maes,Elise           LUX Team Luxembourg        1h03’40"   @ s/t

 63   2 19820621    Geoghegan,Michelle   IRL Irish National Team    1h03’40"   @ s/t

 64  17 19820129    Donovan,Katie        RIT Ritte Women’s CT       1h03’40"   @ s/t

 65  53 19950801    McGoldrick,Cassie    FUS FusionRT Gearclub/Bik  1h03’40"   @ s/t

 66  33 19910227    Schulz,Marlen        STU Team Stuttgart         1h03’40"   @ s/t

 67  56 19871014    Sewell,Iona          GEO Geoffrey Butler C Lad  1h03’44"    @13"

 68  82 19730618    Kinch,Ciara          DOW Dublin Orwell Wheeler  1h03’44"   @ s/t

 69  87 19750708    O’Mahoney,Sonja      LAK Westmeath Lakeside Wh  1h03’44"   @ s/t

 70   5 19810718    Dalton,Anne          IRL Irish National Team    1h03’44"   @ s/t

 71  41 19960809    Carier,Lara          LUX Team Luxembourg        1h03’44"   @ s/t

 72  57 19870423    Soden,Nicola         GEO Geoffrey Butler C Lad  1h03’44"   @ s/t

 73  19 19850210    Calderon,Priscilla   RIT Ritte Women’s CT       1h03’52"    @21"

 74  95 19900901    Carter,Rebecca       JOE Dublin Joe Daly Cycle  1h03’52"   @ s/t

 75  67 19831008    Brama,Elisabeth      BSC Bonito Squadra Corse   1h07’58" @04’27"

 76  80 19770413    McAteer,Catherine    DTC Dublin Towers CC       1h09’13" @05’42"

 77  97 19890506    Ormesher,Hannah      DID DID Cycle 4 Life RT    1h19’46" @16’15"

 78  75 19830114    O’Sullivan,Teresa    MUN Team Munster           1h23’01" @19’30"

 79  58 19690124    McKay,Sandra         GEO Geoffrey Butler C Lad  1h23’01"   @ s/t

 80  42 19910909    Coljon,Carmen        LUX Team Luxembourg        1h23’01"   @ s/t

 81  59 19850630    Griffiths,Tanya      GEO Geoffrey Butler C Lad  1h23’01"   @ s/t

 82  94 19761225    Bekkering,Danielle   JOE Dublin Joe Daly Cycle  1h23’01"   @ s/t

 83  38 19740425    Series,Peigi         MEA Team Meadowlark        1h23’01"   @ s/t

 84  79 19900724    Claffey,Marie        DTC Dublin Towers CC       1h23’01"   @ s/t

 85  91 19670112    Moran,Tonya          JOE Dublin Joe Daly Cycle  1h23’01"   @ s/t

 86  84 19810202    McEntee,Claire       DOW Dublin Orwell Wheeler  1h23’01"   @ s/t

 87  92 19740926    Kerrane,Helen        JOE Dublin Joe Daly Cycle  1h23’01"   @ s/t

 88  83 19811129    Horan,Ann            DOW Dublin Orwell Wheeler  1h32’46" @29’15"

 89  73 19761110    Cronin,Martina       MUN Team Munster           1h33’42" @30’11"

————————————————————————

 

General Classification

————————————————————————

 PL No. UCI Code     Name                 CAT Team                GC Time          @

  1  99 19890720     Wiles,Tayler         S   DID Cycle 4 Life   5h59’15"           

  2  63 19940315     Weaver,Mollu         U   Epic Scott         5h59’48"       @33"

  3  66 19800130     Matthijsse,Mathilde  S   Bonito Squadra C   5h59’57"       @42"

  4  46 19921010     Demay,Coralie        U   Dn Bretagne        5h59’58"       @43"

  5  54 19930920     Fraser,Chloe         U   FusionRT Gearclu   6h00’00"       @45"

  6   1 19730504     Dillon,Olivia        V   Irish National T   6h00’02"       @47"

  7  55 19950731     Cobb,Alice           U   FusionRT Gearclu   6h00’08"       @53"

  8  35 19910930     Grant,Emma           S   Team Stuttgart     6h00’10"       @55"

  9   9 19970514     Knuttsson,Frida      J   Team Rytger        6h00’13"       @58"

 10  85 19840909     Gurley,Lydia         S   Dublin Orwell Wh   6h00’14"       @59"

 11  39 19680222     Guerrini,Suzetta     S   Team Meadowlark    6h00’15"    @01’00"

 12  30 19870721     Ewing,Anne           S   WV Breda-Manieu.   6h00’20"    @01’05"

 13  14 19861118     Wetzel,Stephanie     S   Colavita Fine Co   6h00’20"      = s/t

 14  10 19980406     Eg,Simone            J   Team Rytger        6h00’25"    @01’10"

 15  71 19810430     Meade,Fiona          S   Team Munster       6h00’25"      = s/t

 16  51 19931115     Grinczer,Natalie     U   FusionRT Gearclu   6h00’27"    @01’12"

 17   7 19920118     Woering,Melanie      U   Team Rytger        6h00’28"    @01’13"

 18  65 19950806     Christian,Anna       U   Epic Scott         6h00’30"    @01’15"

 19  62 19810901     Massey,Laura         S   Epic Scott         6h00’31"    @01’16"

 20  48 19950403     Gerard,Helene        U   Dn Bretagne        6h00’33"    @01’18"

 21  26 19890705     Van Kessel,Femke     S   WV Breda-Manieu.   6h00’33"      = s/t

 22  98 19721209     Thomas,Claire        V   DID Cycle 4 Life   6h00’34"    @01’19"

 23   8 19920118     Woering,Henriette    U   Team Rytger        6h00’34"      = s/t

 24  27 19870730     Wagenaar,Mirthe      S   WV Breda-Manieu.   6h00’34"      = s/t

 25  47 19961006     Etienne,Anne         J   Dn Bretagne        6h00’39"    @01’24"

 26  89 19940920     Walker,Jessica       U   Westmeath Lakesi   6h00’42"    @01’27"

 27  13 19810309     Dagostino,Lauren     S   Colavita Fine Co   6h00’43"    @01’28"

 28  37 19880825     Nixon,Rebecca        S   Team Meadowlark    6h00’47"    @01’32"

 29  17 19820129     Donovan,Katie        S   Ritte Women’s CT   6h00’55"    @01’40"

 30  28 19830806     Klok,Ines            S   WV Breda-Manieu.   6h01’04"    @01’49"

 31  18 19900703     Mickey,Abby          S   Ritte Women’s CT   6h01’08"    @01’53"

 32  90 19810317     Erskine,Julie        S   Westmeath Lakesi   6h01’16"    @02’01"

 33  36 19881222     Nordin,Gabriella     S   Team Meadowlark    6h01’17"    @02’02"

 34  69 19890919     Fisher,Annabel       S   Bonito Squadra C   6h01’20"    @02’05"

 35  34 19930306     Womersley,Rebecca    U   Team Stuttgart     6h06’38"    @07’23"

 36   4 19780728     McCrystal,Eve        S   Irish National T   6h07’01"    @07’46"

 37  61 19790911     Brand,Melissa        S   Epic Scott         6h08’02"    @08’47"

 38 100 19880508     Audrain,Ivy          S   DID Cycle 4 Life   6h08’57"    @09’42"

 39  52 19950704     Hill,Amy             U   FusionRT Gearclu   6h08’59"    @09’44"

 40  15 19830311     Spence,Emily         S   Colavita Fine Co   6h08’59"      = s/t

 41  49 19960609     Rimasson,Gabrielle   U   Dn Bretagne        6h09’17"    @10’02"

 42  24 19911013     Van Neck,Melissa     S   Team West Frisia   6h09’20"    @10’05"

 43  60 19940709     Dixon,Eve            U   Geoffrey Butler    6h09’28"    @10’13"

 44  29 19940505     Peer,Anne            U   WV Breda-Manieu.   6h09’30"    @10’15"

 45  68 19960715     Rata,Emma            J   Bonito Squadra C   6h09’44"    @10’29"

 46  82 19730618     Kinch,Ciara          V   Dublin Orwell Wh   6h09’45"    @10’30"

 47  33 19910227     Schulz,Marlen        S   Team Stuttgart     6h09’48"    @10’33"

 48  19 19850210     Calderon,Priscilla   S   Ritte Women’s CT   6h09’48"      = s/t

 49  70 19910307     Chittenden,Lucy      S   Bonito Squadra C   6h09’48"      = s/t

 50  95 19900901     Carter,Rebecca       S   Dublin Joe Daly    6h10’45"    @11’30"

 51   2 19820621     Geoghegan,Michelle   S   Irish National T   6h10’53"    @11’38"

 52  50 19940608     Coralie,Sero         U   Dn Bretagne        6h12’14"    @12’59"

 53  21 19960813     Van Rozelaar,Pernill J   Team West Frisia   6h12’18"    @13’03"

 54   5 19810718     Dalton,Anne          S   Irish National T   6h12’39"    @13’24"

 55  43 19931218     Jankute,Gabriele     U   Team Luxembourg    6h12’59"    @13’44"

 56  23 19971116     Buisman,Nina         J   Team West Frisia   6h13’07"    @13’52"

 57  81 19801029     Keenen,Aideen        S   Dublin Orwell Wh   6h16’42"    @17’27"

 58  31 19960121     Vogl,Lena            J   Team Stuttgart     6h20’35"    @21’20"

 59  53 19950801     McGoldrick,Cassie    U   FusionRT Gearclu   6h25’32"    @26’17"

 60  44 19920127     Maes,Elise           U   Team Luxembourg    6h28’07"    @28’52"

 61  86 19731027     O’Halloran,Michelle  V   Westmeath Lakesi   6h28’20"    @29’05"

 62  22 19961207     Neefjes,Tessa        J   Team West Frisia   6h28’21"    @29’06"

 63  78 19870501     Stephens,Niamh       S   Dublin Towers CC   6h28’44"    @29’29"

 64  88 19780124     Robinson,Karen       S   Westmeath Lakesi   6h28’46"    @29’31"

 65  77 19801029     O’Reilly,Eimear      S   Dublin Towers CC   6h28’56"    @29’41"

 66  76 19730730     Darley Ronan,Lisa    V   Dublin Towers CC   6h29’07"    @29’52"

 67  56 19871014     Sewell,Iona          S   Geoffrey Butler    6h30’25"    @31’10"

 68  57 19870423     Soden,Nicola         S   Geoffrey Butler    6h31’08"    @31’53"

 69  41 19960809     Carier,Lara          J   Team Luxembourg    6h31’11"    @31’56"

 70  72 19840504     Staplebroek,Lisa     S   Team Munster       6h31’18"    @32’03"

 71  32 19950117     Ossyra,Sabina        U   Team Stuttgart     6h31’35"    @32’20"

 72  45 19950607     Thill,Laurence       U   Team Luxembourg    6h32’09"    @32’54"

 73  87 19750708     O’Mahoney,Sonja      S   Westmeath Lakesi   6h34’24"    @35’09"

 74  67 19831008     Brama,Elisabeth      S   Bonito Squadra C   6h34’27"    @35’12"

 75  94 19761225     Bekkering,Danielle   S   Dublin Joe Daly    6h37’59"    @38’44"

 76   3 19910123     Costello,Mary        S   Irish National T   6h39’00"    @39’45"

 77  80 19770413     McAteer,Catherine    S   Dublin Towers CC   6h39’57"    @40’42"

 78  59 19850630     Griffiths,Tanya      U   Geoffrey Butler    6h47’43"    @48’28"

 79  84 19810202     McEntee,Claire       S   Dublin Orwell Wh   6h47’49"    @48’34"

 80  58 19690124     McKay,Sandra         V   Geoffrey Butler    6h50’09"    @50’54"

 81  42 19910909     Coljon,Carmen        S   Team Luxembourg    6h50’40"    @51’25"

 82  91 19670112     Moran,Tonya          V   Dublin Joe Daly    6h58’20"    @59’05"

 83  79 19900724     Claffey,Marie        S   Dublin Towers CC   7h02’50"  @1h03’35"

 84  97 19890506     Ormesher,Hannah      S   DID Cycle 4 Life   7h02’51"  @1h03’36"

 85  73 19761110     Cronin,Martina       S   Team Munster       7h04’13"  @1h04’58"

 86  83 19811129     Horan,Ann            S   Dublin Orwell Wh   7h05’59"  @1h06’44"

 87  92 19740926     Kerrane,Helen        V   Dublin Joe Daly    7h10’58"  @1h11’43"

 88  75 19830114     O’Sullivan,Teresa    S   Team Munster       7h11’39"  @1h12’24"

 89  38 19740425     Series,Peigi         V   Team Meadowlark    7h14’19"  @1h15’04"

————————————————————————

Points Competition

————————————————————————

 PL No. Name         TM  Pts

  1  71 Meade,F      MUN  26

  2  99 Wiles,T      DID  19

  3  26 Van Kessel,F WVB  19

  4  37 Nixon,R      MEA  13

  5   9 Knuttsson,F  DEN  12

  6  10 Eg,S         DEN  12

  7  43 Jankute,G   LUX  10

  8   48 Gerard, H   DNB   8

  9   8 Woering,H    DEN   7

 10   4 McCrystal, E IRL   7

 11  50 Coralie,S    BRE   6

 12  89 Walker,J     LAK   5

————————————————————————

 

Mountains Competition

————————————————————————

 PL No. Name         TM  Pts

  1  99 Wiles,T      DID  18

  2  54 Fraser,C     FUS  15

  3  66 Matthijsse,M BSC  12

  4  48 Gerard,H     BRE  12

  5  65 Christian,A  SCO   9

  6  30 Ewing,A      WVB   5

  7  63 Weaver,M     SCO   5

  8  14 Wetzel,S           5

  9  27 Wagenaar,M   WVB   1

————————————————————————

 

Team General Classification

————————————————————————

PL Name      Time                

 1 FusionRT  18h00’35"           

 2 Epic Scot @ 14"               

 3 Team Rytg @ 28"               

 4 Dn Bretag @ 35"               

 5 WV Breda- @ 52"               

 6 Team Mead @ 01’44"            

 7 DID Cycle @ 08’11"            

 8 Colavita  @ 09’27"            

 9 Bonito Sq @ 09’49"             

10 Ritte Wom @ 11’16"            

11 Irish Nat @ 15’50"            

12 Team Stut @ 15’52"            

13 Westmeath @ 24’10"            

14 Dublin Or @ 26’06"            

15 Team West @ 32’10"            

16 Geoffrey  @ 1h07’32"           

17 Team Luxe @ 1h11’38"          

18 Team Muns @ 1h19’31"          

19 Dublin To @ 1h25’51"          

20 Dublin Jo @ 1h46’29"          

————————————————————————

Friends

In order to run this race every year, we rely on the help of many sponsors and volunteers. We would like to acknowledge their contribution to the biggest women’s stage race in Ireland.

Sneem Hotel

Since the outset of Rás na mBan in 2003, Louis Moriarty has been an integral part of the organisation, giving selflessly to ensure that there was a proper outlet for Irish women stage racers.

For several years the race was headquartered at Louis’s wonderful hotel in Sneem, County Kerry where riders, helpers and officials enjoyed peerless hospitality of Louis, the hotel manager Nicola Duggan and all the staff.

Now, as the race moves to a new location, we wish to acknowledge the key role Louis has played in the growth of Rás na mBan and, while we’re at it, encourage all bike riders visiting the south west to consider staying in 4 star, bike-friendly luxury at Sneem Hotel.