Dillon on the Double! – Stage 3 Report and Results

Epic is the only word to describe Olivia Dillon’s win in today’s third stage of An Post Rás na mBan, a victory of awesome power and tenacity that has already been accorded legendary status in Ireland’s premier stage race for women.

The race leader and reigning Ras na mBan champion copperfastened her lead at the top of the general classification with a 45km solo ride to take victory on the 80 kilometre ‘Queen Stage’ of the five-day event.

Dillon, the US-based Irish team leader went clear with Queen of the Mountains classification leader Linda Ringlever on the second climb of the day, the first category Healy Pass.

With 35 kilometres completed the duo had a narrow 25 second advantage over a group of four riders when Dillon attacked her Dutch rival and forged on ahead.

Ringlever was absorbed by the chasing quartet of Mel Spath (womenscycling.ie), Kimberley Ashton (Squadra Donne) and the Abergavenny RC Wales duo of Sarah Byrne and Corinne Hall.

Dillon, already in the leader’s jersey after her narrow solo win in Waterville on Stage Two, was fired up to produce a big performance and the multi Irish national time trial champion soon opened up an advantage of more than a minute on the group behind.

After taking the Queen of the Mountains points at the first category Caha Gap at 62km Dillon continued to press her advantage all the way to the finish line in Kenmare.

She raised her arms aloft for the second day in succession, this time with 1m58s in hand on her pursuers who were led over the line by Ringlever with Kimberley Ashton just pipping Corinne Hall and County Classification leader Melanie Späth for third.

Dillon now has a 2m09s lead on Ringlever heading to tomorrow’s two stages. In the morning the riders face four laps of a circuit based around Sneem village for a total of 66 km followed by a 3.1km time trial in the afternoon.

Earlier in the day, the race had been animated by an early attack by former Roscommon inter county footballer Caroline Conway of the Leinster team.

Conway opened up a gap of more than a minute on her way to taking the first place Queen of the Mountains points at Knockanoughanish before retreating to the bunch ahead of the Healy Pass when Dillon and Ringlever began their epic duel.


Stage 3 Results

Kenmare – Kenmare 16 September 2011

Issued: 16 Sep 2011, 17:27

————————————————————————

Organisation: Womens Commission        Country: IRL

Class: na                              .

Winner’s Time: 2h19’36”                Deadline: None

Race Dist: 80.50 kms / 50.06 Miles     Total Dist: 227.90 kms / 141.72 miles

Speed: 34.60 kph / 21.52 mph           Average: 34.51 kph / 21.46 mph

Number of Starters:  51                Number of Finishers:  51

Did Not Start:  1

————————————————————————

PL No. UCI Code    Name                 TM  Team                       Time       @

1   1             Dillion,Olivia       INT Irish National Team    2h19’36”

2  39             Ringlever,Linda      MOV Moving Ladies          2h21’34” @01’58”

3  14             Ashton,Kimberley     SQU Squarda Donne/ShuttVr  2h21’34”   @ s/t

4   7             Hall,Corrine         ABE Abergavenny            2h21’34”   @ s/t

5  53             Spath,Melanie        WC  WomensCycling.ie       2h21’34”   @ s/t

6  11             Byrne,Sarah          ABE Abergavenny            2h21’34”   @ s/t

7  50             Meade,Fiona          WC  WomensCycling.ie       2h24’45” @05’09”

8   9             Bunn,Lowri           ABE Abergavenny            2h24’45”   @ s/t

9  43             Jeuland,Nathalie     ORW Orwell Wheelers        2h24’45”   @ s/t

10   5             Fitzgerald,Sandra    INT Irish National Team    2h24’45”   @ s/t

11  12             Eggi,Elena           BIK Bike Aid               2h24’45”   @ s/t

12  49             Ryan,Caroline        WC  WomensCycling.ie       2h24’45”   @ s/t

13  34             Moriarty,Louise      LMH Look Mum No Hands      2h24’45”   @ s/t

14  30             Massey,Laura         INV Inverse/Cyclaim        2h24’45”   @ s/t

15  37             Van Kessei,Femke     MOV Moving Ladies          2h24’45”   @ s/t

16   3             Creamer,Lauren       INT Irish National Team    2h24’45”   @ s/t

17  10             Bamford,Rachel       ABE Abergavenny            2h24’45”   @ s/t

18   2             Horne,Ciara          INT Irish National Team    2h24’45”   @ s/t

19  44             Kilmartin,Jane       VIV Pedales des Eaux Vive  2h27’49” @08’13”

20  28             Visser,Silja         HOL District Noord Hollan  2h30’41” @11’05”

21  33             McRae,Joanna         LMH Look Mum No Hands      2h30’41”   @ s/t

22  45             Sewell,Iona          SQU Squarda Donne/ShuttVr  2h32’19” @12’43”

23  47             Magri,Stephenia      SQU Squarda Donne/ShuttVr  2h32’19”   @ s/t

24  29             McNamara,Siobhan     INV Inverse/Cyclaim        2h32’19”   @ s/t

25  51             Meehan,Fran          WC  WomensCycling.ie       2h32’19”   @ s/t

26  52             Banfield,Laura       WC  WomensCycling.ie       2h32’19”   @ s/t

27  31             Grundy,Anna          LMH Look Mum No Hands      2h34’07” @14’31”

28  38             Burgess,Jay          MOV Moving Ladies          2h35’14” @15’38”

29  46             Maidment,Sarah       SQU Squarda Donne/ShuttVr  2h35’14”   @ s/t

30  16             Conway,Caroline      CL  Cycling Leinster       2h35’14”   @ s/t

31  13             Roche,Sinead         CAS Castlebar CC           2h35’14”   @ s/t

32  36             Kennedy,Roisin       LUC Lucan CRC              2h35’14”   @ s/t

33  17             Stephens,Niamh       CL  Cycling Leinster       2h35’14”   @ s/t

34  23             Collie,Mandy         CU  Cycling Ulster         2h35’14”   @ s/t

35  25             Verhagen,Alicja      HOL District Noord Hollan  2h35’14”   @ s/t

36  20             Brice,Amy            CU  Cycling Ulster         2h35’14”   @ s/t

37   6             Hill,Amy             ABE Abergavenny            2h40’33” @20’57”

38  40             Hendron,Orla         ORW Orwell Wheelers        2h40’33”   @ s/t

39  15             Dalton,Anne          CL  Cycling Leinster       2h40’33”   @ s/t

40  18             McEvoy,Orla          CL  Cycling Leinster       2h40’33”   @ s/t

41  41             McDonald,Charlotte   ORW Orwell Wheelers        2h40’33”   @ s/t

42  54             Springer,Ruth        HOL District Noord Hollan  2h43’09” @23’33”

43  32             McKay,Helen          LMH Look Mum No Hands      2h43’53” @24’17”

44  42             Cooke,Fiona          ORW Orwell Wheelers        2h47’20” @27’44”

45   4             Gourley,Lauren       INT Irish National Team    2h47’20”   @ s/t

46  35             Xieyue,PanPanFan     LMH Look Mum No Hands      2h50’14” @30’38”

47  27             Welling,Renee        HOL District Noord Hollan  2h50’14”   @ s/t

48  26             Stoelwinder,Anneloes HOL District Noord Hollan  2h50’14”   @ s/t

49  21             Fullerton,Louise     CU  Cycling Ulster         2h50’14”   @ s/t

50  19             Telford,Sandra       CL  Cycling Leinster       2h50’14”   @ s/t

51  22             Savage,Maeve         CU  Cycling Ulster         2h50’42” @31’06”

————————————————————————

Non starters/finishers/eliminated Riders

————————————————————————

Did Not Start:  24-Hunter.M

————————————————————————

General Classification

————————————————————————

PL No. UCI Code     Name                 CAT Team                GC Time          @

1   1              Dillion,Olivia       S   Irish National T   6h36’05”

2  14              Ashton,Kimberley     S   Squarda Donne/Sh   6h38’14”    @02’09”

3  39              Ringlever,Linda      S   Moving Ladies      6h38’15”    @02’10”

4  53              Spath,Melanie        S   WomensCycling.ie   6h38’17”    @02’12”

5  11              Byrne,Sarah          S   Abergavenny        6h38’21”    @02’16”

6   7              Hall,Corrine         S   Abergavenny        6h41’37”    @05’32”

7  50              Meade,Fiona          S   WomensCycling.ie   6h44’43”    @08’38”

8   9              Bunn,Lowri           S   Abergavenny        6h44’48”    @08’43”

9  12              Eggi,Elena           S   Bike Aid           6h44’48”      = s/t

10   3              Creamer,Lauren       S   Irish National T   6h44’48”      = s/t

11  34              Moriarty,Louise      S   Look Mum No Hand   6h44’48”      = s/t

12  49              Ryan,Caroline        S   WomensCycling.ie   6h44’48”      = s/t

13  30              Massey,Laura         S   Inverse/Cyclaim    6h44’48”      = s/t

14  37              Van Kessei,Femke     S   Moving Ladies      6h44’48”      = s/t

15   5              Fitzgerald,Sandra    S   Irish National T   6h44’58”    @08’53”

16  43              Jeuland,Nathalie     S   Orwell Wheelers    6h47’43”    @11’38”

17  10              Bamford,Rachel       S   Abergavenny        6h47’43”      = s/t

18  44              Kilmartin,Jane       S   Pedales des Eaux   6h47’52”    @11’47”

19  33              McRae,Joanna         S   Look Mum No Hand   6h50’41”    @14’36”

20  28              Visser,Silja         S   District Noord H   6h50’44”    @14’39”

21  45              Sewell,Iona          S   Squarda Donne/Sh   6h52’22”    @16’17”

22   2              Horne,Ciara          S   Irish National T   6h55’10”    @19’05”

23  29              McNamara,Siobhan     S   Inverse/Cyclaim    6h55’17”    @19’12”

24  47              Magri,Stephenia      S   Squarda Donne/Sh   6h55’17”      = s/t

25  52              Banfield,Laura       S   WomensCycling.ie   6h55’17”      = s/t

26  51              Meehan,Fran          S   WomensCycling.ie   6h55’17”      = s/t

27  31              Grundy,Anna          S   Look Mum No Hand   6h57’05”    @21’00”

28  38              Burgess,Jay          S   Moving Ladies      6h58’12”    @22’07”

29  46              Maidment,Sarah       S   Squarda Donne/Sh   6h58’12”      = s/t

30  25              Verhagen,Alicja      S   District Noord H   6h58’12”      = s/t

31  40              Hendron,Orla         S   Orwell Wheelers    7h03’31”    @27’26”

32  15              Dalton,Anne          S   Cycling Leinster   7h03’31”      = s/t

33  18              McEvoy,Orla          S   Cycling Leinster   7h03’31”      = s/t

34  23              Collie,Mandy         S   Cycling Ulster     7h06’13”    @30’08”

35  36              Kennedy,Roisin       S   Lucan CRC          7h06’13”      = s/t

36  16              Conway,Caroline      S   Cycling Leinster   7h06’40”    @30’35”

37  17              Stephens,Niamh       S   Cycling Leinster   7h06’40”      = s/t

38  13              Roche,Sinead         S   Castlebar CC       7h06’49”    @30’44”

39  32              McKay,Helen          S   Look Mum No Hand   7h06’51”    @30’46”

40  41              McDonald,Charlotte   S   Orwell Wheelers    7h12’08”    @36’03”

41  20              Brice,Amy            S   Cycling Ulster     7h17’14”    @41’09”

42  42              Cooke,Fiona          S   Orwell Wheelers    7h18’55”    @42’50”

43   6              Hill,Amy             J   Abergavenny        7h20’25”    @44’20”

44  54              Springer,Ruth        S   District Noord H   7h20’55”    @44’50”

45   4              Gourley,Lauren       J   Irish National T   7h24’45”    @48’40”

46  19              Telford,Sandra       S   Cycling Leinster   7h25’10”    @49’05”

47  27              Welling,Renee        J   District Noord H   7h30’06”    @54’01”

48  26              Stoelwinder,Anneloes S   District Noord H   7h33’31”    @57’26”

49  35              Xieyue,PanPanFan     S   Look Mum No Hand   7h33’50”    @57’45”

50  22              Savage,Maeve         S   Cycling Ulster     7h34’18”    @58’13”

51  21              Fullerton,Louise     S   Cycling Ulster     7h42’20”  @1h06’15”

————————————————————————

Primes

————————————————————————

KOM Cat 2: Knockanoughanish

PL No. Name         Tm  Pts Sec

1  16 Conway,C     CL  4pt

2  39 Ringlever,L  MOV 3pt

3   1 Dillion,O    INT 2pt

4  49 Ryan,C       WC  1pt

KOM Cat 1: Healy Pass

PL No. Name         Tm  Pts Sec

1  39 Ringlever,L  MOV 5pt

2   1 Dillion,O    INT 4pt

3  10 Bamford,R    ABE 3pt

4  14 Ashton,K     SQU 2pt

5  11 Byrne,S      ABE 1pt

KOM Cat 1: Caha Pass

PL No. Name         Tm  Pts Sec

1   1 Dillion,O    INT 5pt

2  53 Spath,M      WC  4pt

3  39 Ringlever,L  MOV 3pt

4  14 Ashton,K     SQU 2pt

5  11 Byrne,S      ABE 1pt

————————————————————————

Mountains Competition

————————————————————————

PL No. Name         TM  Pts

1  39 Ringlever,L  MOV  21

2   1 Dillion,O    INT  20

3  53 Spath,M      WC   12

4  14 Ashton,K     SQU   6

5  16 Conway,C     CL    4

6  49 Ryan,C       WC    3

7  10 Bamford,R    ABE   3

8  11 Byrne,S      ABE   2

9   9 Bunn,L       ABE   1

————————————————————————