Dillon takes Stage 2 and the Overall Lead

Olivia Dillon of the Ireland team is the new race leader of An Post Rás na mBan after taking victory in the second stage from Waterville to Valentia Island and back to Waterville today.

The reigning champion came in alone after a stirring display of strength and aggression throughout the 90 kilometre ride and now has a narrow lead heading to tomorrow’s queen stage of the five-day event.

The US based Kiltimagh native went clear on her own after the second Queen of the Mountains climb at Geokaun with 33 kilometres of the 90 kilometres remaining and was joined five kilometres later by four other riders to form the day’s decisive break.

Dillon, a full time pro with the Peanut Butter and Co. team in the US, and Queen of the Mountains leader Linda Ringlever of the Dutch Moving Ladies Team attacked again with 5 kilometres to go. They were soon pegged back by Melanie Späth of womenscycling.ie, Kimberley Ashton of Squadra Donne UK and Sarah Byrne from the Welsh Abergavenny squad.

Just when it looked set for a group sprint between the leading five, Dillon attacked again within the final kilometre and reached the line a handful of seconds clear of the remaining four, with Ashton pipping new County Classification leader Späth for runner-up spot.

Stage 1 winner Fiona Meade led in the next group on the road and has slipped to sixth overall, 3 minutes 24 seconds in arrears.

The leading five have established a significant advantage heading into tomorrow’s demanding 80 kilometre circuit starting and finishing in Kenmare which includes ascents of Knockanoughanish, the Healy Pass and Caha Pass.


An Post Rás na mBan – Stage 2 Results

Waterville – Waterville 15 September 2011
Issued: 15 Sep 2011, 15:51
————————————————————————
Organisation: Womens Commission Country: IRL
Class: na .
Winner’s Time: 2h40’46″ Deadline: None
Race Dist: 90.00 kms / 55.97 Miles Total Dist: 147.40 kms / 91.66 miles
Speed: 33.59 kph / 20.89 mph Average: 34.47 kph / 21.43 mph
Number of Starters: 53 Number of Finishers: 52
Did Not Finish: 1
————————————————————————
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team Time @
1 1 Dillion,Olivia INT Irish National Team 2h40’46″
2 14 Ashton,Kimberley SQU Squarda Donne/ShuttVr 2h40’50″ @04″
3 53 Spath,Melanie WC WomensCycling.ie 2h40’50″ @ s/t
4 39 Ringlever,Linda MOV Moving Ladies 2h40’50″ @ s/t
5 11 Byrne,Sarah ABE Abergavenny 2h40’53″ @07″
6 50 Meade,Fiona WC WomensCycling.ie 2h44’09″ @03’23″
7 43 Jeuland,Nathalie ORW Orwell Wheelers 2h44’09″ @ s/t
8 12 Eggi,Elena BIK Bike Aid 2h44’09″ @ s/t
9 38 Burgess,Jay MOV Moving Ladies 2h44’09″ @ s/t
10 9 Bunn,Lowri ABE Abergavenny 2h44’09″ @ s/t
11 3 Creamer,Lauren INT Irish National Team 2h44’09″ @ s/t
12 2 Horne,Ciara INT Irish National Team 2h44’09″ @ s/t
13 7 Hall,Corrine ABE Abergavenny 2h44’09″ @ s/t
14 34 Moriarty,Louise LMH Look Mum No Hands 2h44’09″ @ s/t
15 10 Bamford,Rachel ABE Abergavenny 2h44’09″ @ s/t
16 49 Ryan,Caroline WC WomensCycling.ie 2h44’09″ @ s/t
17 28 Visser,Silja HOL District Noord Hollan 2h44’09″ @ s/t
18 29 McNamara,Siobhan INV Inverse/Cyclaim 2h44’09″ @ s/t
19 46 Maidment,Sarah SQU Squarda Donne/ShuttVr 2h44’09″ @ s/t
20 32 McKay,Helen LMH Look Mum No Hands 2h44’09″ @ s/t
21 45 Sewell,Iona SQU Squarda Donne/ShuttVr 2h44’09″ @ s/t
22 5 Fitzgerald,Sandra INT Irish National Team 2h44’09″ @ s/t
23 52 Banfield,Laura WC WomensCycling.ie 2h44’09″ @ s/t
24 51 Meehan,Fran WC WomensCycling.ie 2h44’09″ @ s/t
25 18 McEvoy,Orla CL Cycling Leinster 2h44’09″ @ s/t
26 25 Verhagen,Alicja HOL District Noord Hollan 2h44’09″ @ s/t
27 47 Magri,Stephenia SQU Squarda Donne/ShuttVr 2h44’09″ @ s/t
28 30 Massey,Laura INV Inverse/Cyclaim 2h44’09″ @ s/t
29 44 Kilmartin,Jane VIV Pedales des Eaux Vive 2h44’09″ @ s/t
30 40 Hendron,Orla ORW Orwell Wheelers 2h44’09″ @ s/t
31 31 Grundy,Anna LMH Look Mum No Hands 2h44’09″ @ s/t
32 15 Dalton,Anne CL Cycling Leinster 2h44’09″ @ s/t
33 33 McRae,Joanna LMH Look Mum No Hands 2h44’09″ @ s/t
34 37 van Kessei,Femke MOV Moving Ladies 2h44’09″ @ s/t
35 19 Telford,Sandra CL Cycling Leinster 2h44’09″ @ s/t
36 23 Collie,Mandy CU Cycling Ulster 2h52’10″ @11’24″
37 36 Kennedy,Roisin LUC Lucan CRC 2h52’10″ @ s/t
38 16 Conway,Caroline CL Cycling Leinster 2h52’37″ @11’51″
39 17 Stephens,Niamh CL Cycling Leinster 2h52’37″ @ s/t
40 42 Cooke,Fiona ORW Orwell Wheelers 2h52’46″ @12’00″
41 41 McDonald,Charlotte ORW Orwell Wheelers 2h52’46″ @ s/t
42 13 Roche,Sinead CAS Castlebar CC 2h52’46″ @ s/t
43 54 Springer,Ruth HOL District Noord Hollan 2h52’46″ @ s/t
44 20 Brice,Amy CU Cycling Ulster 2h57’19″ @16’33″
45 6 Hill,Amy ABE Abergavenny 2h58’36″ @17’50″
46 27 Welling,Renee HOL District Noord Hollan 2h58’36″ @ s/t
47 35 Xieyue,PanPanFan LMH Look Mum No Hands 2h58’36″ @ s/t
48 21 Fullerton,Louise CU Cycling Ulster 2h58’36″ @ s/t
49 22 Savage,Maeve CU Cycling Ulster 2h58’36″ @ s/t
50 4 Gourley,Lauren INT Irish National Team 2h58’36″ @ s/t
51 26 Stoelwinder,Anneloes HOL District Noord Hollan 2h58’36″ @ s/t
52 24 Hunter,Mary CU Cycling Ulster 3h05’37″ @24’51″
————————————————————————

 

Non starters/finishers/eliminated Riders
————————————————————————
Did Not Finish: 48-O’Connor.S
————————————————————————

 

General Classification
————————————————————————
PL No. UCI Code Name CAT Team GC Time @
1 1 Dillion,Olivia S Irish National T 4h16’34″
2 14 Ashton,Kimberley S Squarda Donne/Sh 4h16’41″ @07″
3 53 Spath,Melanie S WomensCycling.ie 4h16’43″ @09″
4 39 Ringlever,Linda S Moving Ladies 4h16’44″ @10″
5 11 Byrne,Sarah S Abergavenny 4h16’47″ @13″
6 50 Meade,Fiona S WomensCycling.ie 4h19’58″ @03’24″
7 33 McRae,Joanna S Look Mum No Hand 4h20’00″ @03’26″
8 9 Bunn,Lowri S Abergavenny 4h20’03″ @03’29″
9 3 Creamer,Lauren S Irish National T 4h20’03″ = s/t
10 12 Eggi,Elena S Bike Aid 4h20’03″ = s/t
11 7 Hall,Corrine S Abergavenny 4h20’03″ = s/t
12 34 Moriarty,Louise S Look Mum No Hand 4h20’03″ = s/t
13 49 Ryan,Caroline S WomensCycling.ie 4h20’03″ = s/t
14 28 Visser,Silja S District Noord H 4h20’03″ = s/t
15 44 Kilmartin,Jane S Pedales des Eaux 4h20’03″ = s/t
16 45 Sewell,Iona S Squarda Donne/Sh 4h20’03″ = s/t
17 30 Massey,Laura S Inverse/Cyclaim 4h20’03″ = s/t
18 37 van Kessei,Femke S Moving Ladies 4h20’03″ = s/t
19 5 Fitzgerald,Sandra S Irish National T 4h20’13″ @03’39″
20 38 Burgess,Jay S Moving Ladies 4h22’58″ @06’24″
21 43 Jeuland,Nathalie S Orwell Wheelers 4h22’58″ = s/t
22 10 Bamford,Rachel S Abergavenny 4h22’58″ = s/t
23 46 Maidment,Sarah S Squarda Donne/Sh 4h22’58″ = s/t
24 29 McNamara,Siobhan S Inverse/Cyclaim 4h22’58″ = s/t
25 25 Verhagen,Alicja S District Noord H 4h22’58″ = s/t
26 32 McKay,Helen S Look Mum No Hand 4h22’58″ = s/t
27 52 Banfield,Laura S WomensCycling.ie 4h22’58″ = s/t
28 40 Hendron,Orla S Orwell Wheelers 4h22’58″ = s/t
29 51 Meehan,Fran S WomensCycling.ie 4h22’58″ = s/t
30 47 Magri,Stephenia S Squarda Donne/Sh 4h22’58″ = s/t
31 15 Dalton,Anne S Cycling Leinster 4h22’58″ = s/t
32 18 McEvoy,Orla S Cycling Leinster 4h22’58″ = s/t
33 31 Grundy,Anna S Look Mum No Hand 4h22’58″ = s/t
34 2 Horne,Ciara S Irish National T 4h30’25″ @13’51″
35 23 Collie,Mandy S Cycling Ulster 4h30’59″ @14’25″
36 36 Kennedy,Roisin S Lucan CRC 4h30’59″ = s/t
37 16 Conway,Caroline S Cycling Leinster 4h31’26″ @14’52″
38 17 Stephens,Niamh S Cycling Leinster 4h31’26″ = s/t
39 41 McDonald,Charlotte S Orwell Wheelers 4h31’35″ @15’01″
40 42 Cooke,Fiona S Orwell Wheelers 4h31’35″ = s/t
41 13 Roche,Sinead S Castlebar CC 4h31’35″ = s/t
42 19 Telford,Sandra S Cycling Leinster 4h34’56″ @18’22″
43 4 Gourley,Lauren J Irish National T 4h37’25″ @20’51″
44 54 Springer,Ruth S District Noord H 4h37’46″ @21’12″
45 6 Hill,Amy J Abergavenny 4h39’52″ @23’18″
46 27 Welling,Renee J District Noord H 4h39’52″ = s/t
47 20 Brice,Amy S Cycling Ulster 4h42’00″ @25’26″
48 26 Stoelwinder,Anneloes S District Noord H 4h43’17″ @26’43″
49 35 Xieyue,PanPanFan S Look Mum No Hand 4h43’36″ @27’02″
50 22 Savage,Maeve S Cycling Ulster 4h43’36″ = s/t
51 24 Hunter,Mary S Cycling Ulster 4h50’37″ @34’03″
52 21 Fullerton,Louise S Cycling Ulster 4h52’06″ @35’32″
————————————————————————

 

Primes
————————————————————————
KOM Cat 3: Mick Murphys Hill

 

PL No. Name Tm Pts Sec
1 39 Ringlever,L MOV 3pt
2 49 Ryan,C WC 2pt
3 1 Dillion,O INT 1pt

 

KOM Cat 2: Geokaun Mountain Centre

 

PL No. Name Tm Pts Sec
1 1 Dillion,O INT 4pt
2 53 Spath,M WC 3pt
3 14 Ashton,K SQU 2pt
4 39 Ringlever,L MOV 1pt
————————————————————————

 

Mountains Competition
————————————————————————
PL No. Name TM Pts
1 39 Ringlever,L MOV 10
2 1 Dillion,O INT 9
3 53 Spath,M WC 8
4 14 Ashton,K SQU 2
5 49 Ryan,C WC 2
6 9 Bunn,L ABE 1
————————————————————————

 

Team General Classification
————————————————————————
PL Name Time
1 WomensCyc 12h56’45″
2 Abergaven @ 08″
3 Irish Nat @ 10″
4 Squarda D @ 03’00″
5 Moving La = s/t
6 Look Mum @ 06’16″
7 Cycling L @ 12’09″
8 District @ 20’18″
9 Orwell Wh @ 20’46″
10 Cycling U @ 59’50″
————————————————————————

 

Order of team service vehicles for Stage 3
————————————————————————
Seq Team
1 Irish National Team
2 Squarda Donne/ShuttVr/Bikefood
3 WomensCycling.ie
4 Moving Ladies
5 Abergavenny
6 Look Mum No Hands
7 Bike Aid
8 District Noord Holland
9 Pedales des Eaux Vives
10 Inverse/Cyclaim
11 Orwell Wheelers
12 Cycling Leinster
13 Cycling Ulster
14 Lucan CRC
15 Castlebar CC