Unstoppable Barnes (Stage 5)

Hannah Barnes (DID Electric) powered up the finishing hill in Lisdoonvarna to take her third victory of the week in the An Post ‘Cliffs of Moher’ stage 5 of An Post Rás na mBan 2013.

The 20-year-old from Northamptonshire has been in unstoppable form in the group sprint finishes and further extended her lead in the NDC Points Competition while grabbing the lead of the IVCA Mountains Competition in the process.

Olivia Dillon of Team Ireland was safely in the 22-rider lead group, finishing 8th to retain her slender lead over team mate Mel Späth ahead of Sunday’s sixth and final stage.

Second to Barnes in the sprint to the line, adding to the third place and two fourths that she has annexed so far, was Christine Majerus of Luxembourg.

Also accruing top placings is Frenchwoman Roxane Fournier of Trek Norway, who can add a third place finish to her brace of second place finishes on her first visit to the County Clare-based event.

The 89km stage started and finished in Lisdoonvarna and featured five categorised climbs as it wound its way around the North Clare coast.

DID set out their stall early in the stage as Julie Erskine and Kirsten Peetom went clear with Abergavenny RCs Manon Lloyd and Coralie Demay of DN Bretagne.

The quartet quickly established a lead of more than a minute which was reduced to just under half a minute by the top of the second climb of the day at the Cliffs of Moher, thirty kilometres into the stage.

Peetom dropped back to the pack then as Lloyd, Demay and Erskine persevered but they were absorbed by the halfway point by the greatly reduced group.

Team Ireland controlled the pace for much of the stage thanks in no small part to the efforts of third placed overall Lydia Boylan and fifth-placed Caroline Ryan.

That gave Dillon and Späth some breathing space to control their nearest rival, Canada’s Veronique Fortin (DID).

Into the final 20km, Katrine Hofstad (Trek Norway) gained over half a minute on the lead group but she was absorbed by the top of the penultimate climb at which point a group sprint seemed likely.

Barnes was the one to watch on the tough drag to the finish in Lisdoonvarna and she didn’t disappoint, starting her sprint first and holding out for the win by jusat over a bike length from Luxembourg national champion Marjerus.

The stage win means Barnes extends her lead of the National Dairy Council Points Classification to seven points over Majerus.

She also garnered enough points on the five classified hills to overtake Jenny Fay in the IVCA Mountains Classification lead with Majerus moving into second.

And Amy Brice again made it a great day for DID Electrical as she mounted the podium once more to collect the leaders jersey in the Clare County Council County Rider competition.

Ras na mBan

Stage 5 Results

Lisdoonvarna – Lisdoonvarna 14 September 2013

Stage 5 Stage Result

Issued: 14 Sep 2013, 19:14

———————

Organisation: Usher Irish Road Club Country: IRL

Class: na .

Winner’s Time: 2h30’06” Deadline: None

Race Dist: 88.40 kms / 54.97 Miles Total Dist: 294.00 kms / 182.82 miles

Speed: 35.34 kph / 21.97 mph Average: 37.20 kph / 23.13 mph

Number of Starters: 95 Number of Finishers: 92

Did Not Finish: 3

———————

PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team Time @

1 94 GBR19930504 Barnes,Hannah IRL DID Ladies Racing Tea 2h30’06”

2 41 LUX19870225 Majerus,Christine LUX Team Luxembourg 2h30’06”

3 40 FRA19911107 Fournier,Roxanne NOR Trek Norway 2h30’06”

4 3 DEN19940324 Malling Siggaard,Chr DEN Team Rytger 2h30’06”

5 38 LAT19841121 Heine,Vita NOR Trek Norway 2h30’06”

6 42 LUX19880201 Lamborelle,Nathalie LUX Team Luxembourg 2h30’06”

7 17 USA19850617 Komanski,Lauren USA Ritte Women’s CT 2h30’06”

8 6 IRL19730504 Dillon,Olivia IRL Irish National Team 2h30’06”

9 7 IRL19810616 Spath,Melanie IRL Irish National Team 2h30’06”

10 39 FRA19900602 Letue,Jenifer NOR Trek Norway 2h30’06”

11 61 IRL19810430 Meade,Fiona IRL Team Munster 2h30’06”

12 92 CAN19800122 Fortin,Veronique IRL DID Ladies Racing Tea 2h30’06”

13 96 GBR19850926 Boddy,Karia TPI Team Pearl Izumi 2h30’06”

14 55 GBR19931115 Grinczer,Natalie WAL Abergavenny RC 2h30’06”

15 47 FRA19921010 Demay,Coralie FRA DN Bretagne 2h30’06”

16 53 GBR19810901 Massey,Laura WAL Abergavenny RC 2h30’06”

17 50 FRA19851209 Jueland,Nathalie FRA DN Bretagne 2h30’06”

18 51 GBR19840912 Mallins,Elizabeth WAL Abergavenny RC 2h30’06”

19 35 Fay,Jenny GER Bike-Aid.de 2h30’06”

20 21 NZL19891214 Smit,Corinne NED District Noord Hollan 2h30’06”

21 18 USA19822901 Donovan,Kathryn USA Ritte Women’s CT 2h30’06”

22 49 Sero,Coralie FRA DN Bretagne 2h30’06”

23 10 IRL19870719 Boylan,Lydia IRL Irish National Team 2h30’34” @28″

24 14 USA19810309 Dagostino,Lauren USA Peanut Butter&Co Huma 2h30’35” @29″

25 43 LU19871030 Hoffman,Chantal LUX Team Luxembourg 2h30’35” @ s/t

26 26 NED19840824 Postma,Mary Rose NED Bike 4Air LCT 2h30’35” @ s/t

27 91 Brice,Amy IRL DID Ladies Racing Tea 2h30’35” @ s/t

28 27 Hoeke,Geerte NED Bike 4Air LCT 2h30’40” @34″

29 36 NOR19840626 Hofstad,Katrine NOR Trek Norway 2h30’47” @41″

30 1 DEN19930818 Vallin,Kamilla Sofie DEN Team Rytger 2h30’50” @44″

31 8 IRL19791010 Ryan,Caroline IRL Irish National Team 2h31’00” @54″

32 67 IRL19780728 McCrystal,Eve LEI Cycling Leinster 2h31’00” @ s/t

33 22 NED19960813 van Rozelaar,Pernill NED District Noord Hollan 2h31’04” @58″

34 52 GBR19830215 Taylor,Gillian WAL Abergavenny RC 2h31’04” @ s/t

35 93 GBR19810317 Erskine,Julie IRL DID Ladies Racing Tea 2h31’04” @ s/t

36 95 NED19881001 Peetom,Kirsten IRL DID Ladies Racing Tea 2h31’10” @01’04”

37 103 SWE19881222 Nordin,Gabriella TV Team Verge 2h31’22” @01’16”

38 15 USA19790206 Miner,Amy USA Peanut Butter&Co Huma 2h32’20” @02’14”

39 4 SWE19961217 Huusko,Ellinor DEN Team Rytger 2h32’37” @02’31”

40 20 USA19850325 Whalen,Jennifer USA Ritte Women’s CT 2h33’28” @03’22”

41 73 IRL19731227 McManus,Ciara ULS Cycling Ulster 2h33’38” @03’32”

42 58 GBR19761105 Poole,Karen GBC Geoffrey Butler Cycle 2h33’40” @03’34”

43 83 IRL19660115 Marconi,Monica ORW Orwell Wheelers 2h33’40” @ s/t

44 28 Lissenberg,Danielle NED Bike 4Air LCT 2h33’45” @03’39”

45 31 GER19820401 Schuler,Desiree GER Bike-Aid.de 2h33’46” @03’40”

46 33 LUX19730524 Licker,Martine GER Bike-Aid.de 2h33’49” @03’43”

47 66 IRL19780812 Meehan,Fran LEI Cycling Leinster 2h34’59” @04’53”

48 54 GBR19961105 Lloyd,Manon WAL Abergavenny RC 2h35’01” @04’55”

49 24 NED19911013 van Neck,Melissa NED District Noord Hollan 2h35’30” @05’24”

50 30 NED19951122 Odsterwoud,Wendy NED Bike 4Air LCT 2h37’11” @07’05”

51 37 NOR19940611 Hole,Tiril NOR Trek Norway 2h37’21” @07’15”

52 11 USA19800918 Bonilla,Elizabeth USA Peanut Butter&Co Huma 2h37’24” @07’18”

53 12 USA19821224 Frank,Jody USA Peanut Butter&Co Huma 2h37’25” @07’19”

54 97 GBR19840810 Murray,Laura TPI Team Pearl Izumi 2h37’25” @ s/t

55 23 NED19961207 Neefjes,Tessa NED District Noord Hollan 2h37’25” @ s/t

56 19 USA19860204 Lamb,Erin USA Ritte Women’s CT 2h37’25” @ s/t

57 70 IRL19920705 Guihen,Fiona LEI Cycling Leinster 2h37’25” @ s/t

58 105 IRL19870501 Stephens,Niamh TV Team Verge 2h37’25” @ s/t

59 76 IRL19840504 Stapelbroek,Lisa DEV Munster Development 2h37’25” @ s/t

60 48 FRA19951129 Oliver,Maeliz FRA DN Bretagne 2h37’31” @07’25”

61 56 GBR19871014 Sewell,Iona GBC Geoffrey Butler Cycle 2h37’31” @ s/t

62 69 IRL19811215 Cogon,Isabel LEI Cycling Leinster 2h37’31” @ s/t

63 100 GBR19800111 Martin,Claire TPI Team Pearl Izumi 2h37’34” @07’28”

64 68 IRL19780612 Kennedy,Roisin LEI Cycling Leinster 2h37’36” @07’30”

65 25 NED19960619 Lust,Bianca NED District Noord Hollan 2h37’36” @ s/t

66 65 IRL19761110 Cronin,Martina IRL Team Munster 2h37’36” @ s/t

67 74 IRL19831009 McNally,Janine ULS Cycling Ulster 2h41’17” @11’11”

68 77 IRL19750928 Oakes,Sinead DEV Munster Development 2h42’19” @12’13”

69 60 GBR19870423 Soden,Nicola GBC Geoffrey Butler Cycle 2h42’19” @ s/t

70 102 FRA19740425 Series,Peggy TV Team Verge 2h42’19” @ s/t

71 78 IRL19850330 Mangan,Ciara DEV Munster Development 2h42’24” @12’18”

72 80 IRL19930606 Doherty,Nicola DEV Munster Development 2h42’24” @ s/t

73 63 IRL19730814 Keohane,Anne IRL Team Munster 2h42’24” @ s/t

74 32 GER19861210 Rau,Sonja GER Bike-Aid.de 2h42’24” @ s/t

75 79 IRL19830114 O’Sullivan,Theresa DEV Munster Development 2h42’24” @ s/t

76 44 LU19950607 Thill,Laurence LUX Team Luxembourg 2h42’24” @ s/t

77 45 LU19960809 Carier,Lara LUX Team Luxembourg 2h42’24” @ s/t

78 34 GER19930816 Bruchner,Janina GER Bike-Aid.de 2h42’24” @ s/t

79 5 DEN19940112 Winther Olsen,Amilie DEN Team Rytger 2h42’24” @ s/t

80 13 USA19840203 Grogan,Sarah USA Peanut Butter&Co Huma 2h42’24” @ s/t

81 85 IRL19811025 Soden,Lucy ORW Orwell Wheelers 2h42’24” @ s/t

82 57 GBR19690124 McKay,Sandra GBC Geoffrey Butler Cycle 2h42’24” @ s/t

83 81 IRL19631006 Hendron,Orla ORW Orwell Wheelers 2h42’28” @12’22”

84 88 IRL19780124 Robinson,Karen IRL Joe Daly Cycles 2h42’33” @12’27”

85 82 GBR19850612 McDonald,Charlotte ORW Orwell Wheelers 2h42’37” @12’31”

86 84 IRL19961103 Kaye Millor,Rachael ORW Orwell Wheelers 2h43’36” @13’30”

87 2 SWE19940920 Palsson,Anna DEN Team Rytger 2h45’36” @15’30”

88 104 GBR19790913 Sammut,Hannah TV Team Verge 2h59’46” @29’40”

89 59 GBR19730118 Forster,Michelle GBC Geoffrey Butler Cycle 2h59’52” @29’46”

90 72 IRL19770511 Gillespie,Claire ULS Cycling Ulster 3h00’50” @30’44”

91 89 IRL19780718 O’Toole,Noreen IRL Joe Daly Cycles 3h11’15” @41’09”

92 90 IRL19830317 Dennedy,Sarah IRL Joe Daly Cycles 3h11’15” @ s/t

———————

General Classification

———————

PL No. UCI Code Name CAT Team GC Time @

1 6 IRL19730504 Dillon,Olivia V Irish National T 7h54’13”

2 7 IRL19810616 Spath,Melanie S Irish National T 7h54’13” = s/t

3 10 IRL19870719 Boylan,Lydia S Irish National T 7h58’00” @03’47”

4 92 CAN19800122 Fortin,Veronique S DID Ladies Racin 7h58’04” @03’51”

5 41 LUX19870225 Majerus,Christine S Team Luxembourg 7h58’11” @03’58”

6 53 GBR19810901 Massey,Laura S Abergavenny RC 7h58’34” @04’21”

7 3 DEN19940324 Malling Siggaard,Chr S Team Rytger 7h58’39” @04’26”

8 51 GBR19840912 Mallins,Elizabeth S Abergavenny RC 7h58’41” @04’28”

9 55 GBR19931115 Grinczer,Natalie S Abergavenny RC 7h58’55” @04’42”

10 39 FRA19900602 Letue,Jenifer S Trek Norway 7h58’57” @04’44”

11 38 LAT19841121 Heine,Vita S Trek Norway 7h59’03” @04’50”

12 50 FRA19851209 Jueland,Nathalie S DN Bretagne 7h59’06” @04’53”

13 47 FRA19921010 Demay,Coralie S DN Bretagne 7h59’06” = s/t

14 91 Brice,Amy S DID Ladies Racin 7h59’07” @04’54”

15 8 IRL19791010 Ryan,Caroline S Irish National T 7h59’07” = s/t

16 35 Fay,Jenny S Bike-Aid.de 7h59’21” @05’08”

17 40 FRA19911107 Fournier,Roxanne S Trek Norway 7h59’28” @05’15”

18 94 GBR19930504 Barnes,Hannah S DID Ladies Racin 7h59’33” @05’20”

19 93 GBR19810317 Erskine,Julie S DID Ladies Racin 7h59’36” @05’23”

20 21 NZL19891214 Smit,Corinne S District Noord H 7h59’39” @05’26”

21 95 NED19881001 Peetom,Kirsten S DID Ladies Racin 7h59’42” @05’29”

22 49 Sero,Coralie S DN Bretagne 7h59’56” @05’43”

23 18 USA19822901 Donovan,Kathryn S Ritte Women’s CT 8h00’04” @05’51”

24 26 NED19840824 Postma,Mary Rose S Bike 4Air LCT 8h00’14” @06’01”

25 43 LU19871030 Hoffman,Chantal S Team Luxembourg 8h00’15” @06’02”

26 52 GBR19830215 Taylor,Gillian S Abergavenny RC 8h00’46” @06’33”

27 96 GBR19850926 Boddy,Karia S Team Pearl Izumi 8h01’01” @06’48”

28 61 IRL19810430 Meade,Fiona S Team Munster 8h01’04” @06’51”

29 67 IRL19780728 McCrystal,Eve S Cycling Leinster 8h01’22” @07’09”

30 15 USA19790206 Miner,Amy S Peanut Butter&Co 8h01’42” @07’29”

31 4 SWE19961217 Huusko,Ellinor J Team Rytger 8h02’36” @08’23”

32 28 Lissenberg,Danielle S Bike 4Air LCT 8h04’10” @09’57”

33 58 GBR19761105 Poole,Karen S Geoffrey Butler 8h04’20” @10’07”

34 17 USA19850617 Komanski,Lauren S Ritte Women’s CT 8h04’28” @10’15”

35 42 LUX19880201 Lamborelle,Nathalie S Team Luxembourg 8h06’22” @12’09”

36 1 DEN19930818 Vallin,Kamilla Sofie S Team Rytger 8h07’17” @13’04”

37 14 USA19810309 Dagostino,Lauren S Peanut Butter&Co 8h07’21” @13’08”

38 66 IRL19780812 Meehan,Fran S Cycling Leinster 8h07’39” @13’26”

39 22 NED19960813 van Rozelaar,Pernill J District Noord H 8h07’54” @13’41”

40 27 Hoeke,Geerte S Bike 4Air LCT 8h08’23” @14’10”

41 103 SWE19881222 Nordin,Gabriella S Team Verge 8h08’41” @14’28”

42 36 NOR19840626 Hofstad,Katrine S Trek Norway 8h10’27” @16’14”

43 83 IRL19660115 Marconi,Monica V Orwell Wheelers 8h12’04” @17’51”

44 31 GER19820401 Schuler,Desiree S Bike-Aid.de 8h12’12” @17’59”

45 48 FRA19951129 Oliver,Maeliz S DN Bretagne 8h15’38” @21’25”

46 73 IRL19731227 McManus,Ciara V Cycling Ulster 8h17’19” @23’06”

47 33 LUX19730524 Licker,Martine S Bike-Aid.de 8h17’29” @23’16”

48 100 GBR19800111 Martin,Claire S Team Pearl Izumi 8h17’35” @23’22”

49 20 USA19850325 Whalen,Jennifer S Ritte Women’s CT 8h19’23” @25’10”

50 54 GBR19961105 Lloyd,Manon J Abergavenny RC 8h20’40” @26’27”

51 69 IRL19811215 Cogon,Isabel S Cycling Leinster 8h21’13” @27’00”

52 34 GER19930816 Bruchner,Janina S Bike-Aid.de 8h22’35” @28’22”

53 23 NED19961207 Neefjes,Tessa J District Noord H 8h23’43” @29’30”

54 37 NOR19940611 Hole,Tiril S Trek Norway 8h24’13” @30’00”

55 5 DEN19940112 Winther Olsen,Amilie S Team Rytger 8h26’24” @32’11”

56 12 USA19821224 Frank,Jody S Peanut Butter&Co 8h26’48” @32’35”

57 11 USA19800918 Bonilla,Elizabeth S Peanut Butter&Co 8h27’36” @33’23”

58 68 IRL19780612 Kennedy,Roisin S Cycling Leinster 8h27’46” @33’33”

59 45 LU19960809 Carier,Lara S Team Luxembourg 8h28’03” @33’50”

60 19 USA19860204 Lamb,Erin S Ritte Women’s CT 8h28’11” @33’58”

61 25 NED19960619 Lust,Bianca J District Noord H 8h29’13” @35’00”

62 105 IRL19870501 Stephens,Niamh S Team Verge 8h29’42” @35’29”

63 76 IRL19840504 Stapelbroek,Lisa S Munster Developm 8h31’03” @36’50”

64 24 NED19911013 van Neck,Melissa S District Noord H 8h31’48” @37’35”

65 97 GBR19840810 Murray,Laura S Team Pearl Izumi 8h32’42” @38’29”

66 30 NED19951122 Odsterwoud,Wendy S Bike 4Air LCT 8h33’08” @38’55”

67 56 GBR19871014 Sewell,Iona S Geoffrey Butler 8h33’43” @39’30”

68 65 IRL19761110 Cronin,Martina S Team Munster 8h33’49” @39’36”

69 70 IRL19920705 Guihen,Fiona S Cycling Leinster 8h37’43” @43’30”

70 60 GBR19870423 Soden,Nicola S Geoffrey Butler 8h39’55” @45’42”

71 57 GBR19690124 McKay,Sandra V Geoffrey Butler 8h42’44” @48’31”

72 80 IRL19930606 Doherty,Nicola S Munster Developm 8h43’27” @49’14”

73 74 IRL19831009 McNally,Janine S Cycling Ulster 8h45’21” @51’08”

74 85 IRL19811025 Soden,Lucy S Orwell Wheelers 8h45’33” @51’20”

75 2 SWE19940920 Palsson,Anna S Team Rytger 8h46’26” @52’13”

76 32 GER19861210 Rau,Sonja S Bike-Aid.de 8h47’14” @53’01”

77 44 LU19950607 Thill,Laurence S Team Luxembourg 8h47’29” @53’16”

78 82 GBR19850612 McDonald,Charlotte S Orwell Wheelers 8h48’11” @53’58”

79 63 IRL19730814 Keohane,Anne V Team Munster 8h48’20” @54’07”

80 79 IRL19830114 O’Sullivan,Theresa S Munster Developm 8h48’33” @54’20”

81 102 FRA19740425 Series,Peggy V Team Verge 8h49’23” @55’10”

82 77 IRL19750928 Oakes,Sinead S Munster Developm 8h49’52” @55’39”

83 88 IRL19780124 Robinson,Karen S Joe Daly Cycles 8h49’59” @55’46”

84 78 IRL19850330 Mangan,Ciara S Munster Developm 8h50’16” @56’03”

85 13 USA19840203 Grogan,Sarah S Peanut Butter&Co 8h53’49” @59’36”

86 84 IRL19961103 Kaye Millor,Rachael J Orwell Wheelers 8h54’28” @1h00’15”

87 81 IRL19631006 Hendron,Orla V Orwell Wheelers 8h58’40” @1h04’27”

88 90 IRL19830317 Dennedy,Sarah S Joe Daly Cycles 9h25’40” @1h31’27”

89 59 GBR19730118 Forster,Michelle V Geoffrey Butler 9h26’57” @1h32’44”

90 104 GBR19790913 Sammut,Hannah S Team Verge 9h27’26” @1h33’13”

91 72 IRL19770511 Gillespie,Claire S Cycling Ulster 9h42’04” @1h47’51”

92 89 IRL19780718 O’Toole,Noreen S Joe Daly Cycles 9h59’22” @2h05’09”

———————

Mountains Competition

———————

PL No. Name TM Pts

1 94 Barnes,H IRL 38

2 41 Majerus,C LUX 31

3 6 Dillon,O IRL 27

———————

Points Competition

———————

PL No. Name TM Pts

1 94 Barnes,H IRL 45

2 41 Majerus,C LUX 38

3 40 Fournier,R NOR 34

4 3 Malling Sigg DEN 29

5 6 Dillon,O IRL 18

6 7 Spath,M IRL 17

7 42 Lamborelle,N LUX 16

8 17 Komanski,L USA 11

9 35 Fay,J GER 10

10 61 Meade,F IRL 10

11 49 Sero,C FRA 8

12 39 Letue,J NOR 7

13 38 Heine,V NOR 6

14 10 Boylan,L IRL 5

15 53 Massey,L WAL 4

———————

Team Classification.

Team Ireland 23.10.26

Team Abergavenny 23.17.59

Team Norway 23.18.38

DID 23.18.42

DN Bretagne 23.20.08

Luxenbourg 23.27.24

Bike 4 Air 23.30.53

Ritte Women 23.36.10

Cycling Leinster 23.46.19