Van Kessel on the Double as Vallin Takes the Lead After Stage 3

Kamilla Sofie Vallin of the Reelight –Bike Toyz Kvickly Odd squad has taken over the race lead of An Post Rás na mBan after an epic 80km third stage won by Femke Van Kessel of the Netherlands.

The 19-year-old from Denmark finished in the lead group of 12 riders that fought out the final sprint at the finish line in front of the premises of stage sponsors Star Outdoors, Kenmare.

With overnight race leader Clare Dallat (Black Rose Racing) stranded in the second group on the road, fully four minutes and two seconds in arrears, Vallin moved up to the overall lead of her first An Post Rás na mBan heading into Tuesday’s fourth stage.

Meanwhile van Kessel moved up to third overall, within 11seconds of the lead with her second stage win from three thanks to a confident final sprint that brought her around Louise Moriarty (Look Mum No Hands) in the last few metres.

Karla Boddy (High Wycombe CC) finished third for the second day in a row following her podium finish in Sunday’s first stage.

Dubliner Siobhan McNamara (Look Mum No Hands) took over the lead of the IVCA Queen of the Mountains competition thanks to an aggressive display that helped her to a single point advantage over erstwhile leader Amalie Dideriksen of Denmark.

The 80km stage included ascents of Knockanoughanish, Healy Pass and Caha Pass to test the riders and there was added challenge from the weather which was wet for much of the day’s action.

There was drama just after the start when a number of riders fell including Fiona Guihen of the Ireland team who was forced to retire. Elinor Winter of Abergavenny Road Club also failed to finish after crashing during the stage.

McNamara was paced by team mate Helen McKay for much of the Caha Pass and took top points at the top as the lead group quickly whittled down.

The England-based Dubliner and Lowri Bunn of Abergavenny RC broke clear on the arduous ascent of the Healy Pass where Bunn led over the top and raced solo down the descent towards Caha Pass before being swept up by the lead group on the flat run to the final climb.

This group worked in unison to distance themselves from Melbourne-based Derry native Clare Dallat who had been distanced on Healy Pass and would eventually cede the jersey won in such impressive style with her stage two time trial win.

With three representatives in the lead group, the Ireland team worked up to set the finish for Irish track sprint champion Lydia Boylan but it was van Kessel who was strongest with Boylan, 10th on the day, nonetheless satisfied to have moved up to second overall, just six seconds adrift of Vallin.

Behind van Kessel, Lowri Bunn is lurking within 13 seconds of the lead with Moriarty, twice a winner of the event, just two seconds further adrift.

Unlike the last two editions of the event, no rider has yet to been able to establish clear dominance in the overall classification and, with twelve riders lying within 45 seconds of the race lead, the battle is set to be equally intense on Tuesday’s 78km Fixx Coffeehouse Valentia Island stage.

Stage 3 results (PDF)

Ras na mBan Stage 3 Results

Kenmare – Kenmare 10 September 2012
Stage 3 Stage Result
Issued: 10 Sep 2012, 16:47
————————————————————————
Organisation: Usher IRC                Country: IRL
Class: na                              .
Winner’s Time: 2h20’19”                Deadline: None
Race Dist: 80.00 kms / 49.75 Miles     Total Dist: 149.00 kms / 92.66 miles
Speed: 34.21 kph / 21.27 mph           Average: 33.53 kph / 20.85 mph
Number of Starters:  65                Number of Finishers:  63
Did Not Finish:  2
————————————————————————
PL No. UCI Code    Name                 TM  Team                       Time       @
1  11 NED19890705 van Kessel,Femke     NET NWVG Bike 4 Air-Dames  2h20’19”
2  37 IRL19780117 Moriarty,Louise      ENG Look Mum No Hands      2h20’19”
3  32 GBR19850926 Boddy,Karla          ENG High Wycombe CC        2h20’19”
4   6 DENI9960524 Dideriksen,Amalie    DEN Reelight/Bike Toyz-Kv  2h20’19”
5   4 IRL19920120 Creamer,Lauren       IRS Irish National Team    2h20’19”
6  21 GBR19810901 Massey,Laura         WAL Abergavenny RC         2h20’19”
7  54 IRL19810430 Meade,Fiona          MUN Cycling Munster        2h20’19”
8   8 DEN19930818 Vallin,Kamilla Sofie DEN Reelight/Bike Toyz-Kv  2h20’19”
9  19 GBR19790728 Bunn,Lowri           WAL Abergavenny RC         2h20’19”
10   1 IRL19870719 Boylan,Lydia         IRS Irish National Team    2h20’19”
11  35 IRL19870102 McNamara,Siobhan     ENG Look Mum No Hands      2h20’19”
12   3 IRL19810718 Dalton,Anne          IRS Irish National Team    2h20’19”
13  16 NED19940901 Markus,Riejanne      NET District Team NH/WTC   2h24’21” @04’02”
14   9 DEN19940112 Olsen,AmalieWinther  DEN Reelight/Bike Toyz-Kv  2h24’21”   @ s/t
15  14 NED19840824 Postma,Mary Rose     NET NWVG Bike 4 Air-Dames  2h24’21”   @ s/t
16  34 GBR19870203 Evans,Mary Hannah    ENG High Wycombe CC        2h24’21”   @ s/t
17  61 IRL19670112 Moran,Tonya          GAL Black Rose Cycling Te  2h24’21”   @ s/t
18  45 GBR19761105 Poole,Karen          ENG Geoffrey Butler Cycle  2h24’21”   @ s/t
19  25             Erskine,Julie        SCO Aberdeen Wheelers      2h24’21”   @ s/t
20  47 SWE19881222 Nordin,Gabriella     SWC Sandy Wallace Cycles   2h24’21”   @ s/t
21  12 NED19920925 Lenting,Charlotte    NET NWVG Bike 4 Air-Dames  2h24’21”   @ s/t
22  49 IRL19840530 Conway,Caroline      LEN Cycling Leinster       2h24’21”   @ s/t
23  22 GBR19840810 Murray,Laura         WAL Abergavenny RC         2h24’21”   @ s/t
24  27 GBR19871014 Sewell,Iona          ENG Geoffrey Butler Cycle  2h24’21”   @ s/t
25  59             Dallat,Clare         GAL Black Rose Cycling Te  2h24’21”   @ s/t
26  60 GBR19870721 Ewing,Anne           GAL Black Rose Cycling Te  2h24’21”   @ s/t
27  38 GBR19750727 Sherwell,Elsie       ENG Look Mum No Hands      2h29’57” @09’38”
28  55             Walsh,Emma           MUN Cycling Munster        2h29’57”   @ s/t
29  10 JPN19830104 Hori,Yukiyo          NET NWVG Bike 4 Air-Dames  2h29’57”   @ s/t
30  64 IRL19750622 Buckley,Patricia     DTC DTC Orwell Wheelers    2h29’57”   @ s/t
31  15 NED19780515 Donkers,Djoeke       NET NWVG Bike 4 Air-Dames  2h29’57”   @ s/t
32  13 NED19911107 Oudman,Hilde         NET NWVG Bike 4 Air-Dames  2h29’57”   @ s/t
33  17 NED19890707 van der Fluit,Talisa NET District Team NH/WTC   2h29’57”   @ s/t
34  18 NED19851105 Visser,Silja         NET District Team NH/WTC   2h31’01” @10’42”
35  36 GBR19780210 McKay,Helen          ENG Look Mum No Hands      2h31’01”   @ s/t
36  28 GBR19840111 Maidment,Sarah       ENG Geoffrey Butler Cycle  2h35’09” @14’50”
37  53 IRL19870501 Stephens,Niamh       LEN Cycling Leinster       2h35’10” @14’51”
38  48 GBR19830215 Taylor,Gillian       WAL Abergavenny RC         2h36’07” @15’48”
39  20 GBR19950150 Hill,Amy             WAL Abergavenny RC         2h36’07”   @ s/t
40  77 IRL19780124 Robinson,Karen       3D  3D TC                  2h36’07”   @ s/t
41  70 IRL19660115 Marconi,Monica       JDC Orwell Joe Daly Cycle  2h36’09” @15’50”
42  39             Taromsari,Ishbel     PPR Pedal Power Race Team  2h38’20” @18’01”
43  50 IRL19710210 Cooke,Fiona          LEN Cycling Leinster       2h38’20”   @ s/t
44  51 GBR19850612 McDonald,Charlotte   LEN Cycling Leinster       2h38’21” @18’02”
45  52 IRL19800818 McEvoy,Orla          LEN Cycling Leinster       2h38’21”   @ s/t
46   2 IRL19871201 Brice,Amy            IRS Irish National Team    2h38’21”   @ s/t
47  72 IRL19720906 Feton,Vanessa        3D  3D TC                  2h41’17” @20’58”
48  68 IRL         Cogan,Isabel         JDC Orwell Joe Daly Cycle  2h41’17”   @ s/t
49  58 ESP19861105 Ortiz,Sara           GAL Black Rose Cycling Te  2h41’18” @20’59”
50  74 IRL         Fox,Marie            3D  3D TC                  2h43’26” @23’07”
51  63 IRL19631006 Hendron,Orla         DTC DTC Orwell Wheelers    2h45’45” @25’26”
52  57 IRL19730814 Keohane,Anne         MUN Cycling Munster        2h45’45”   @ s/t
53  65 IRL19770712 Donnelly,Margaret    DTC DTC Orwell Wheelers    2h46’41” @26’22”
54  33 FRA19840515 Copie,Clemence       ENG High Wycombe CC        2h46’43” @26’24”
55  62 IRL19780612 Kennedy,Roisin       BRR Black Rose Racing      2h47’00” @26’41”
56  26             Perry,Jo-Ann         ENG Deal Tri Club          2h52’14” @31’55”
57  67 IRL19811025 Soden,Lucy           DTC DTC Orwell Wheelers    2h52’14”   @ s/t
58  79 IRL19941114 Gourlay,Lauren       JDC Orwell Joe Daly Cycle  2h52’14”   @ s/t
59  75 IRL19720904 Finn,Tania           3D  3D TC                  2h53’51” @33’32”
60  29 GBR19690214 MacKay,Sandra        ENG Geoffrey Butler Cycle  2h53’51”   @ s/t
61  56 IRL19930606 Doherty,Nicola       MUN Cycling Munster        2h56’12” @35’53”
62  76 IRL19761227 Mulvany,Maria        3D  3D TC                  3h01’52” @41’33”
63  69 IRL19800923 Downes,Catherine     JDC Orwell Joe Daly Cycle  3h04’40” @44’21”
————————————————————————

General Classification
————————————————————————
PL No. UCI Code     Name                 CAT Team                GC Time          @
1   8 DEN19930818  Vallin,Kamilla Sofie L   Reelight/Bike To   4h26’48”
2   1 IRL19870719  Boylan,Lydia         L   Irish National T   4h26’54”       @06″
3  11 NED19890705  van Kessel,Femke     L   NWVG Bike 4 Air-   4h26’59”       @11″
4  19 GBR19790728  Bunn,Lowri           L   Abergavenny RC     4h27’01”       @13″
5  37 IRL19780117  Moriarty,Louise      L   Look Mum No Hand   4h27’03”       @15″
6   4 IRL19920120  Creamer,Lauren       L   Irish National T   4h27’03”      = s/t
7  21 GBR19810901  Massey,Laura         L   Abergavenny RC     4h27’12”       @24″
8   6 DENI9960524  Dideriksen,Amalie    L   Reelight/Bike To   4h27’13”       @25″
9   3 IRL19810718  Dalton,Anne          4   Irish National T   4h27’14”       @26″
10  35 IRL19870102  McNamara,Siobhan     L   Look Mum No Hand   4h27’17”       @29″
11  32 GBR19850926  Boddy,Karla          L   High Wycombe CC    4h27’18”       @30″
12  54 IRL19810430  Meade,Fiona          L   Cycling Munster    4h27’33”       @45″
13  59              Dallat,Clare         L   Black Rose Cycli   4h30’40”    @03’52”
14  12 NED19920925  Lenting,Charlotte    L   NWVG Bike 4 Air-   4h31’04”    @04’16”
15  60 GBR19870721  Ewing,Anne           L   Black Rose Cycli   4h31’09”    @04’21”
16  27 GBR19871014  Sewell,Iona          L   Geoffrey Butler    4h31’17”    @04’29”
17  34 GBR19870203  Evans,Mary Hannah    L   High Wycombe CC    4h31’21”    @04’33”
18  14 NED19840824  Postma,Mary Rose     L   NWVG Bike 4 Air-   4h31’22”    @04’34”
19  16 NED19940901  Markus,Riejanne      L   District Team NH   4h31’23”    @04’35”
20  49 IRL19840530  Conway,Caroline      L   Cycling Leinster   4h31’26”    @04’38”
21   9 DEN19940112  Olsen,AmalieWinther  L   Reelight/Bike To   4h31’32”    @04’44”
22  25              Erskine,Julie        L   Aberdeen Wheeler   4h31’33”    @04’45”
23  22 GBR19840810  Murray,Laura         L   Abergavenny RC     4h31’34”    @04’46”
24  61 IRL19670112  Moran,Tonya          L   Black Rose Cycli   4h31’51”    @05’03”
25  45 GBR19761105  Poole,Karen          L   Geoffrey Butler    4h31’55”    @05’07”
26  47 SWE19881222  Nordin,Gabriella     L   Sandy Wallace Cy   4h32’02”    @05’14”
27  17 NED19890707  van der Fluit,Talisa L   District Team NH   4h36’55”    @10’07”
28  13 NED19911107  Oudman,Hilde         L   NWVG Bike 4 Air-   4h36’57”    @10’09”
29  55              Walsh,Emma           L   Cycling Munster    4h37’05”    @10’17”
30  38 GBR19750727  Sherwell,Elsie       L   Look Mum No Hand   4h37’07”    @10’19”
31  15 NED19780515  Donkers,Djoeke       L   NWVG Bike 4 Air-   4h37’08”    @10’20”
32  10 JPN19830104  Hori,Yukiyo          L   NWVG Bike 4 Air-   4h37’22”    @10’34”
33  64 IRL19750622  Buckley,Patricia     L   DTC Orwell Wheel   4h37’44”    @10’56”
34  18 NED19851105  Visser,Silja         L   District Team NH   4h37’55”    @11’07”
35  28 GBR19840111  Maidment,Sarah       L   Geoffrey Butler    4h42’29”    @15’41”
36  20 GBR19950150  Hill,Amy             L   Abergavenny RC     4h43’15”    @16’27”
37  53 IRL19870501  Stephens,Niamh       L   Cycling Leinster   4h43’25”    @16’37”
38  48 GBR19830215  Taylor,Gillian       L   Abergavenny RC     4h43’31”    @16’43”
39   2 IRL19871201  Brice,Amy            L   Irish National T   4h45’29”    @18’41”
40  51 GBR19850612  McDonald,Charlotte   L   Cycling Leinster   4h46’01”    @19’13”
41  50 IRL19710210  Cooke,Fiona          L   Cycling Leinster   4h46’23”    @19’35”
42  36 GBR19780210  McKay,Helen          L   Look Mum No Hand   4h47’26”    @20’38”
43  72 IRL19720906  Feton,Vanessa        L   3D TC              4h49’57”    @23’09”
44  70 IRL19660115  Marconi,Monica       L   Orwell Joe Daly    4h53’05”    @26’17”
45  33 FRA19840515  Copie,Clemence       L   High Wycombe CC    4h53’59”    @27’11”
46  77 IRL19780124  Robinson,Karen       L   3D TC              4h55’18”    @28’30”
47  39              Taromsari,Ishbel     L   Pedal Power Race   4h55’48”    @29’00”
48  52 IRL19800818  McEvoy,Orla          L   Cycling Leinster   4h57’20”    @30’32”
49  58 ESP19861105  Ortiz,Sara           L   Black Rose Cycli   5h00’46”    @33’58”
50  57 IRL19730814  Keohane,Anne         L   Cycling Munster    5h03’11”    @36’23”
51  62 IRL19780612  Kennedy,Roisin       L   Black Rose Racin   5h06’34”    @39’46”
52  74 IRL          Fox,Marie            L   3D TC              5h07’48”    @41’00”
53  63 IRL19631006  Hendron,Orla         L   DTC Orwell Wheel   5h10’18”    @43’30”
54  79 IRL19941114  Gourlay,Lauren       L   Orwell Joe Daly    5h11’19”    @44’31”
55  65 IRL19770712  Donnelly,Margaret    L   DTC Orwell Wheel   5h11’32”    @44’44”
56  68 IRL          Cogan,Isabel         L   Orwell Joe Daly    5h12’14”    @45’26”
57  67 IRL19811025  Soden,Lucy           L   DTC Orwell Wheel   5h16’56”    @50’08”
58  29 GBR19690214  MacKay,Sandra        L   Geoffrey Butler    5h23’43”    @56’55”
59  26              Perry,Jo-Ann         L   Deal Tri Club      5h28’37”  @1h01’49”
60  56 IRL19930606  Doherty,Nicola       L   Cycling Munster    5h36’50”  @1h10’02”
61  76 IRL19761227  Mulvany,Maria        L   3D TC              5h42’55”  @1h16’07”
62  75 IRL19720904  Finn,Tania           L   3D TC              6h02’32”  @1h35’44”
63  69 IRL19800923  Downes,Catherine     L   Orwell Joe Daly    6h11’39”  @1h44’51”
————————————————————————

Non starters/finishers/eliminated Riders
————————————————————————
Did Not Finish:  5-Guihan.F,  24-Wintor.E
————————————————————————

Mountains Competition
————————————————————————
PL No. Name         TM  Pts
1  35 McNamara,S   ENG  31
2   6 Dideriksen,A DEN  30
3  21 Massey,L     WAL  28
4  19 Bunn,L       WAL  18
5  37 Moriarty,L   ENG   9
6   4 Creamer,L    IRS   5
7  36 McKay,H      ENG   4
8  22 Murray,L     WAL   3
————————————————————————

County Rider Overall
————————————————————————
PL No. Name                 TM          Time
1  37 Moriarty,L           ENG =   4h27’03”
2  35 McNamara,S           ENG @        14″
3  54 Meade,F              MUN @        30″
4  59 Dallat,C             GAL @     03’37”
5  49 Conway,C             LEN @     04’23”
————————————————————————

Team General Classification
————————————————————————
PL Name      Time
1 Irish Nat 13h21’11”
2 Reelight/ @ 04’22”
3 Abergaven @ 04’31”
4 NWVG Bike @ 08’13”
5 Look Mum  @ 10’06”
6 Black Ros @ 12’29”
7 Geoffrey  @ 24’30”
8 District  @ 25’02”
9 High Wyco @ 31’27”
10 Cycling L @ 39’07”
11 Cycling M @ 46’38”
12 3D TC     @ 1h31’52”
13 DTC Orwel @ 1h38’14”
14 Orwell Jo @ 1h55’27”
————————————————————————

Order of team service vehicles for  Stage 4
————————————————————————
Seq Team
1 Reelight/Bike Toyz-Kvickly Odd
2 Irish National Team
3 NWVG Bike 4 Air-Dames
4 Abergavenny RC
5 Look Mum No Hands
6 High Wycombe CC
7 Cycling Munster
8 Black Rose Cycling Team
9 Geoffrey Butler Cycles
10 District Team NH/WTC deAmstel
11 Cycling Leinster
12 Aberdeen Wheelers
13 Sandy Wallace Cycles
14 DTC Orwell Wheelers
15 3D TC
16 Orwell Joe Daly Cycles
17 Pedal Power Race Team
18 Black Rose Racing
19 Deal Tri Club
————————————————————————